ssrn id310020
[…] The fact that the “string of 0’s and1’s” was a GIF file that could be translated by the postal inspector’s computerinto a visual image did not mean that the 0s and 1s were an “image” covered by

Existing Obscenity Laws to Computer Transmissions United States v. Thomas, 74 F.3d 701 (6th Cir.1996), 64 TENN. L. REV. 215 (1996).

83. Thomas, 74 F.3d at 704.84. Id. at 705.85. Id. GIF stands for “Graphic Interchange Format,” and is a popular file format for electronic files

that can be read by a computer as a picture. See United States v. Lacy, 119 F.3d 742, 745 n.2 (9th Cir.1997).

86. 18 U.S.C. § 1465 (2000).87. The statute provides:

Whoever knowingly transports or travels in, or uses a facility or means of, interstate or foreigncommerce or an interactive computer service . . . in or affecting such commerce for thepurpose of sale or distribution of any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet,picture, film, paper, letter, writing, print, silhouette, drawing, figure, image, cast, phonographrecording, electrical transcription or other article capable of producing sound or any othermatter of indecent or immoral character, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not morethan five years, or both.

Id.88. Thomas, 74 F.3d at 706.89. Id. at 706–07.

2003] 375THE PROBLEM OF PERSPECTIVE IN INTERNET LAW

the federal obscenity law.90

The Sixth Circuit rejected this external argument in favor of an internaldescription of the Thomases’ conduct.