ssunrise review ofunrise review of -...
[…] Hence, theinformation provided has limited value in identifying what changes in regulation might produceimproved outcomes.
3.1.2 Lien Laws
Residential contractors are reported to use the threat of a property lien to encourage / force paymentfrom consumers who may be unhappy with outcomes. Material suppliers can place a lien on aresidence if the contractor defaults on payment, forcing the consumer to pay twice in extreme cases.
The claims against bonds evidenced by the aforementioned incidence of non-payment to suppliersdraws attention to the leverage on consumers posed by RCW 60.04.021 authorizing liens onhomeowners by third parties. It states:
Except as provided in RCW 60.04.031, any person furnishing labor, professionalservices, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real property shall have alien upon the improvement for the contract price of labor, professional services,materials, or equipment furnished at the instance of the owner, or the agent orconstruction agent of the owner.
RCW 60.04.031 requires suppliers and subcontractors to notify the homeowner of the right ofsuppliers and subcontractors to place liens on a property if they are not paid by the contractor(Notice of Intent to Lien).