ssunrise review ofunrise review of -...
[…] In either case, the hearing would bepresided over, normally in the county where the infraction occurred, by an administrative law judgefrom the Office of Administrative Hearings. Contractors may represent themselves or retain anattorney qualified to practice in Washington State. The L&I shall be represented by the Office ofthe Attorney General. Any further appeals would be to the Superior Court. Should a contractorchoose to disregard a restraining order, the Director may petition Superior Court for an injunctiveor other relief.
Furthermore, RCW 18.27.350 provides: The consumers of this state have a right to be protectedfrom unfair or deceptive acts or practices when they enter into contracts with contractors. The factthat a contractor is found to have committed a misdemeanor or infraction under this chapter shallbe deemed to affect the public interest and shall constitute a violation of chapter 19.86 RCW. Thesurety bond shall not be liable for monetary penalties or violations of chapter 19.86 RCW. Thisgives an individual the right to sue under the Consumer Protection Act which would allow theinjured consumer to receive up to 3 times the actual damages plus reasonable attorney fees.