st 11-10 tax type: sales tax issue: gross receipts szzte of … · 2018-08-03 · st 11-10 tax...
[…] a particular invoice. But now, when considering the correctness of the Department’s
determination of how many cases of a particular type of tortilla Taxpayer purchased from
ZZ during the test period and actually resold at retail, it would be unreasonable to ignore
the credible, competent and unbiased testimony of a witness having personal knowledge
of ZZ’s business practices, and of the prices at which it actually sold the different types
of tortillas to Taxpayer. The Department’s statutory duty, when correcting a Taxpayer’s
returns, is to use its best judgment and information. 35 ILCS 120/4; Du Page Liquor
Store, 383 Ill. at 280, 48 N.E.2d at 927 (“The statute directs that the Department shall
‘correct such return according to its best judgment and information.’”). The competent,
credible evidence shows that the audit determination to count some of Taxpayer’s
purchases of tortillas for chips as though they were purchases of tortillas for Tacos was
incorrect. See Taxpayer Exs. 3-7; Tr. pp. 26-28 (Beavers), 146-50 (Munoz).