st 11-10 tax type: sales tax issue: gross receipts szzte of … · 2018-08-03 · st 11-10 tax...
[…] the credible, competent and unbiased testimony of a witness having personal knowledge

of ZZ’s business practices, and of the prices at which it actually sold the different types

of tortillas to Taxpayer. The Department’s statutory duty, when correcting a Taxpayer’s

Page 22: ST 11-10 Tax Type: Sales Tax Issue: Gross Receipts SZZTE OF … · 2018-08-03 · ST 11-10 Tax Type: Sales Tax Issue: Gross Receipts SZZTE OF ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE OFFICE

returns, is to use its best judgment and information. 35 ILCS 120/4; Du Page Liquor

Store, 383 Ill. at 280, 48 N.E.2d at 927 (“The statute directs that the Department shall

‘correct such return according to its best judgment and information.’”). The competent,

credible evidence shows that the audit determination to count some of Taxpayer’s

purchases of tortillas for chips as though they were purchases of tortillas for Tacos was

incorrect. See Taxpayer Exs. 3-7; Tr. pp. 26-28 (Beavers), 146-50 (Munoz).