st louis cnty v river bend estates homeowners' ass'n, no. sc92470 (mo. sep. 10, 2013)
[…] have to purchase, and what a seller would take who was willing but did not have to

    sell. Union Quarry, 394 S.W.2d at 305.

    In 2006, the Missouri General Assembly enacted a statutory definition of just

    compensation codifying the judicial determination that just compensation means

    fair market value and providing for additional compensation for the taking of

    homesteads and properties held within the same family for 50 or more years. State ex

    rel. White Family Pship, 271 S.W.3d at 572. Section 523.039 states, in part:

    In all condemnation proceedings filed after December 31, 2006, justcompensation for condemned property shall be determined under one ofthe three following subdivisions, whichever yields the highestcompensation, as applicable to the particular type of property and taking:

    (1)An amount equivalent to the fair market value of such property;(2)For condemnations that result in a homestead taking, an amount

    equivalent to the fair market value of such property multiplied by onehundred twenty-five percent; or

    (3)For condemnation of property that results in any taking thatprevents the owner from utilizing property in substantially the samemanner as it was currently being utilized on the day of the taking andinvolving property owned within the same family for fifty or more years,an amount equivalent to the sum of the fair market value and heritagevalue.

    Section 523.001 defines heritage value as 50 percent of the fair market value of a

    property that has been owned within the same family for 50 or more years.

    Accordingly, for qualifying properties that have been held within the same family for 50

    or more years, just compensation under section 523.039 is the fair market value plus

    an additional 50 percent for heritage value, equaling 150 percent of the fair market

    value.

  • 7/29/2019 St Louis Cnty v River Bend Estates Homeowners' Ass'n, No. SC92470 (Mo. Sep. 10, 2013)

    33/40

    33

    The county asserts that these statutes were ultra vires because article II of the

    Missouri Constitution prohibits the legislature from enacting a law contrary to the

    Courts interpretation of the constitution.