stakeholder recommendations for efficient water rights … · template . stakeholder...
[…] 13

Suzanne Skinner Center for Environmental Policy

1. In the 2002 decision in PUD No. 1 of Pend Oreille County v. Ecology, the Washington Supreme Court held that Ecology lacks authority to consider the public interest when it reviews applications to transfer existing surface water rights. The Court reasoned that the language of RCW 90.03.380 does not specifically reference public interest review, as it does for groundwater transfers. The Court did not acknowledge or reference RCW 90.54.020(10), which states that “expressions of the public interest will be sought at all stages of water planning and allocation discussions.”

This problem creates a conflict in state law and undermines precepts of water law deeming water a public resource that originated in Roman Law. Water is a public resource essential not only to our economy but to life—state law should recognize that fundamental fact.