stamped-petition for review
[…] Middleton v.Texas Power & Light Co., 108 Tex. 96, 185 S.W. 556, 561–62 (1916).Even if the right to a jury is denied before an administrative agency, thedispositive question is whether a trial de novo and the correspondingright to a jury trial is constitutionally required upon judicial review of theagency's decision. See Cockrill v. Cox, 65 Tex. 669, 674 (1886) (“Theright of jury trial remains inviolate, though denied in the court of firstinstance [in civil cases], if the right to appeal and the jury trial on appealare secured.”) (bracketed language in original).

Article I, section 15, provides, in pertinent part:

The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shallpass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and tomaintain its purity and efficiency. * * *.

TAB has not presented in this court, as it did below, its complaint thatthe statutes and regulations also violate the right to jury trial underarticle V, section 10 of the Texas Constitution.