stamped-petition for review
[…] review plaintiffs asserting lack of service are entitled to granting of bill of review when they

prove lack of service). To resolve this issue, we must answer two questions: (1) whether

Becker’s Motion for Judicial Review was a proper section 51.903 motion, which does not

require notice, or was a motion seeking a declaratory judgment, which does require notice;

and (2) if Becker’s Motion for Judicial Review was a declaratory judgment action, whether

the trial court applied the proper bill of review standard. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §

51.903; TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.006(a) (Vernon 2008) (“When declaratory

relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the

declaration must be made parties.”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 21; Conseco Fin. Servicing v. Klein

Indep. Sch. Dist., 78 S.W.3d 666, 676 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.) (“The

requirement of due process of law is met if the notice prescribed affords the party a fair