stamped-petition for review
[…] But under article I it is the nature of thecause of action that controls, not the procedures under which it is enforced. Each ofthe three statutes considered today defines “pollution” of air, water or land toincorporate early nuisance concepts. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 382.003(3)(contaminants that “are or may tend to be injurious to or to adversely affect humanhealth or welfare, animal life, vegetation or property [or] interferes with the normal useand enjoyment of animal life, vegetation, or property”); id. § 361.003(44) (“contamination of any land land or surface or subsurface water in the state thatrenders the land or water harmful, detrimental, or injurious to humans, animal life,vegetation”); Tex. Water Code § 26.001(13) (contamination that “renders the waterharmful, deterimental, or injurious to humans, animal life, vegetation, or property”).The majority fails to examine these provisions and makes no attempt to distinguishtheir substance from nuisance actions at the time the constitution was adopted.