stamped-petition for review
[…] Rather,Section 51.003 extends specifically to all “persons against whom recovery of thedeficiency is *866 sought.” Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 51.003(c). Even more pointedly,Section 51.005 expressly inserts the phrase “including guarantors” after referring to“persons obligated on the indebtedness.” Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 51.005(c). In bothstatutes, the legislature chose unambiguous language that differs from the phrasing ofSection 51.002 when it intended to embrace the guarantor within the scope of thestatute's effect.

Finally, the plain wording of Section 51.005 militates against the Longs'interpretation of the notice requirement by limiting the right to contest the foreclosureprice with the following language: “The suit must be brought not later than the 90th dayafter the date of the foreclosure sale or the date the guarantor receives actual noticeof the foreclosure sale, whichever is later.” Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 51.005(b). Thelegislature clearly envisioned the prospect of guarantors defending suits fordeficiency after they received no notice of the foreclosure sale. This notion cannotabide the Longs' contention that notice serves as an element of the secured party'scause of action.