stamped-petition for review
[…] Seizing upon the rather obvious proposition that the administrative state had not yetbeen created in 1876, the majority concludes that there is no right to trial by jury injudicial review of an administrative proceeding. But under article I it is the nature of thecause of action that controls, not the procedures under which it is enforced. Each ofthe three statutes considered today defines “pollution” of air, water or land toincorporate early nuisance concepts. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 382.003(3)(contaminants that “are or may tend to be injurious to or to adversely affect humanhealth or welfare, animal life, vegetation or property [or] interferes with the normal useand enjoyment of animal life, vegetation, or property”); id. § 361.003(44) (“contamination of any land land or surface or subsurface water in the state thatrenders the land or water harmful, detrimental, or injurious to humans, animal life,vegetation”); Tex.