stamped-petition for review
[…] Russell asserts that he has standing under a statute that allows “a man whosepaternity of the child is to be adjudicated” to maintain a parentage proceeding. SeeTEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 160.602 (Vernon Supp.2004). It is undisputed that Russellis a man, but Sullivan asserts that Russell is not “a man whose paternity is to beadjudicated” because, Sullivan claims, Russell is a “donor” who lacks parental rightsand standing to maintain a parentage proceeding. See TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. §160.102(6) (Vernon 2002) (defining “donor” as “an individual who produces eggs orsperm used for assisted reproduction, regardless of whether the production is forconsideration” but excluding from this definition “a husband who provides sperm or awife who provides eggs to be used for assisted reproduction by the wife ... or ... awoman who gives birth to a child by means of assisted reproduction”). Sullivanasserts that section 160.702 of the Texas Family Code deprives Russell of standingbecause, under that section, “a donor is not a parent of a child conceived by meansof assisted reproduction.” See TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 160.702 (Vernon 2002).