standards of evidence in administrative proceedings ... · standards of evidence in administrative...
[…] See 29 C.F.R. part 18, subpartB. In a variation, Congress specifically required the NLRB to apply the judicial rules ofevidence to NRLB proceedings to the extent practicable. See 29 U.S.C. § 160(b) (“Anysuch proceeding shall, so far as practicable, be conducted in accordance with the rulesof evidence applicable in the district courts of the United States under the rules of civilprocedure for the district courts of the United States, adopted by the Supreme Court ofthe United States pursuant to section 2072 of Title 28.”); implemented in 29 C.F.R.§ 102.39 (“Any such proceeding shall, so far as practicable, be conducted in accordancewith the rules of evidence applicable in the district courts of the United States underthe rules of civil procedure for the district courts of the United States, adopted by theSupreme Court of the United States pursuant to the act of June 19, 1934, (U.S.C., title28, §§ 723-B, 723-C).”).

\\server05\productn\N\NLR\49-3\NLR303.txt unknown Seq: 7 28-APR-05 8:00

2005] STANDARDS OF EVIDENCE IN ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS 835