standards of evidence in administrative proceedings ... · standards of evidence in administrative...
[…] See infranotes 83-109 and accompanying text for discussion of the administrative decision andreview standards.

8. See, e.g., 18 C.F.R. § 385.509 (rules for Federal Energy Regulatory Commissionproceedings): “The presiding officer should exclude from evidence any irrelevant, im-material, or unduly repetitious material. The presiding officer may also exclude fromevidence any other material which the presiding officer determines is not of the kindwhich would affect reasonable and fair-minded persons in the conduct of their dailyaffairs.” See also 18 C.F.R. § 401.84 (rules for Delaware River Basin Commission pro-ceedings): “The Hearing Officer shall: . . .. exclude irrelevant, immaterial or undulyrepetitious evidence, but the interested parties shall not be bound by technical rules ofevidence and all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received.”Some regulations add requirements that are not only not in the APA, but are contraryto the APA, perhaps without awareness, such as referring to “competency,” a term usu-ally associated with judicial rules of evidence and excluded from the APA during itsdrafting.