standing, on appeal - university of illinois law...
[…] 45. See Nat’l Ass’n of State Util. Consumer Advocates v. FCC, 457 F.3d 1238, 1246 (11th Cir. 2006); Bonds v. Tandy, 457 F.3d 409, 411 (5th Cir. 2006). 46. 47 C.F.R. § 1.223(b) (2009). The intervenor must also describe any issues it seeks to add to the proceeding. Id.; see also id. § 1.225(a) (allowing for “[a]ny person,” including non-parties, “to ap-pear and give evidence on any matter”). For examples of other agencies’ requirements, see 14 C.F.R. § 302.19 (2009) (Dep’t of Transp.) (“Any person . . . may appear at any hearing, other than in an en-forcement proceeding, and present any evidence that is relevant to the issues.”); 17 C.F.R. § 10.33(a) (2009) (CFTC) (“Any person whose interests may be affected substantially by the matters to be consi-dered in a proceeding may petition the Administrative Law Judge for leave to intervene as a par-ty . . . .”); 21 C.F.R. § 12.45(a) (2009) (FDA) (“[A] person desiring to participate in a hearing is to file with the Division of Dockets Management . . . a notice of participation in the following form . . . .”). 47. See Margaret H. Lemos, The Other Delegate: Judicially Administered Statutes