standing, on appeal - university of illinois law...
[…] For examples of other agencies’ requirements, see 14 C.F.R. § 302.19 (2009) (Dep’t of Transp.) (“Any person . . . may appear at any hearing, other than in an en-forcement proceeding, and present any evidence that is relevant to the issues.”); 17 C.F.R. § 10.33(a) (2009) (CFTC) (“Any person whose interests may be affected substantially by the matters to be consi-dered in a proceeding may petition the Administrative Law Judge for leave to intervene as a par-ty . . . .”); 21 C.F.R. § 12.45(a) (2009) (FDA) (“[A] person desiring to participate in a hearing is to file with the Division of Dockets Management . . . a notice of participation in the following form . . . .”). 47. See Margaret H. Lemos, The Other Delegate: Judicially Administered Statutes and the Nonde-legation Doctrine, 81 S. CAL. L. REV. 405, 472 n.329 (2008) (“Courts already are less accessible to pub-lic participation than agencies (and Congress).