stanford nabt amicus brief - reidcollins.com
[…] interests” as the first part protects employees acting honestly in fact while the second
part protects employers by extending whistleblower protection “only if a reasonably
prudent employee in similar circumstances would have believed that the facts as
reported were a violation of law.” Hart, 917 S.W.2d at 784-85.
Applying that reasoning here and considering firmly rooted precedent in the
fraudulent transfer context, “good faith” for purposes of TUFTA means that the
transferee: (1) acted honestly in fact in taking the transfer (e.g., without collusion)
6 See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.002(a) (“A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” (emphasis added)).
15
and subjectively believed that the transfer was proper; and (2) was not on notice
within the meaning of Humphries and Blum of the debtor’s insolvency or wrongful
intent (i.e., transferee had no reasonable basis to suspect the transfer was improper).