state bar court of california -...
[…] connection with negotiating and obtaining a home mortgage loan modification on their residence
in Pittsfield, Massachusetts. On or about June 20, 2011, the Klinks paid Respondent $3,495 in
advanced attorney fees.
All State provided the Klinks with a contract. In the contract, All State identified itself as
a “California Professional Law Corporation.” The language of the contract clearly demonstrated
that All State and the Klinks established an attorney-client relationship.
-19-
Massachusetts General Law 221 section 46A states, “No individual, other than a member,
in good standing, of the bar of this commonwealth shall practice law, or by word, sign, letter,
advertisement or otherwise, hold himself out as authorized, entitled, competent, qualified or able
to practice law . . . .”
Respondent is not now, nor ever has been, admitted to practice law in the State of
Massachusetts, and has never petitioned the courts of Massachusetts for permission to practice
law in Massachusetts. Respondent entered into an agreement for, charged, and collected attorney