state challenges to federal enforcement of immigration law: … · 2016. 2. 12. · state...
[…] shall begin any removal proceeding as expeditiously as possible after the date of the conviction.”). 40 California, 104 F.3d at 1094. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. §1326(b)(1) (prescribing that aliens who illegally re-enter the United

States after having been removed subsequent to a conviction for the commission of three or more misdemeanors

involving drugs, crimes against the person, or both, or a felony (other than an aggravated felony) “shall be fined under

title 18, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both”). 41 California, 104 F.3d at 1093-94; New Jersey, 91 F.3d at 470. See also U.S.C. §1365(a) (“Subject to the amounts

provided in advance in appropriation Acts, the Attorney General shall reimburse a State for the costs incurred by the

State for the imprisonment of any illegal alien or Cuban national who is convicted of a felony by such State.”).

Page 10: State Challenges to Federal Enforcement of Immigration Law: … · 2016. 2. 12. · State Challenges to Federal Enforcement of Immigration Law: Historical Precedents and Pending Litigation

State Challenges to Federal Enforcement of Immigration Law

Congressional Research Service 7