state challenges to federal enforcement of immigration law: … · 2016. 2. 12. · state...
[…] imposing substantial pressure on them to change their laws, which provide for issuing driver’s licenses to some aliens

and subsidizing those licenses.” Id. at *25. 98 Id. at *32-*36. In so doing, the majority noted the district court’s finding that Texas would have to expend a

minimum of $130.89 on each license it issued to a DAPA beneficiary, given its current subsidization of the costs of

issuing driver’s licenses. See generally Texas v. United States, 86 F. Supp. 3d 591, 617 (S.D. Tex. 2015). 99 See generally 8 U.S.C. §1621(d) (“A State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States

is eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible ... only through the

enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.”); CRS Report

R43221, Noncitizen Eligibility for Public Benefits: Legal Issues, by Kate M. Manuel. 100 Texas, 2015 U.S. App. LEXIS 19725, at *52-*54 (citing and quoting, among other things, Match-E-Be-Nash-She-

Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians v.