state constitutions and fiscal policy - mercatus center€¦ · mercatus center at george mason...
[…] Fiscal restraints may also produce unintended consequences that may transform them into pressures. As discussed earlier, supermajority rules for

90. For a discussion of effective budget rule design, see David M. Primo, “Making Budget Rules Work,” 2014 ed. (Mercatus Research, Mercatus Center at George Mason University, Arlington, VA, January 2014).91. Eileen Norcross, “Fiscal Evasion in State Budgeting” (Mercatus Working Paper, Mercatus Center at George Mason University, Arlington, VA, July 2010).92. Cal. Const. art. XIII(B), § 8(c). The limit defines “proceeds of taxes” as follows: “Proceeds of taxes shall include, but not be restricted to, all tax revenues and the proceeds to an entity of government, from (1) regulatory licenses, user charges, and user fees to the extent that those proceeds exceed the costs reasonably borne by that entity in providing the regulation, product, or service, and (2) the investment of tax revenues.” This limit creates an opening for a governmental workaround: simply structure the provision of the government service so it is paid for with a user fee. Then, by definition, it is no longer paid for by a tax and is therefore not subject to a limit.