state court of appeals - mn.gov · voyager account judgment and the $80,000.00 lake cabin judgment...
[…] windfall in the form of reduced interest on the Lake Cabin Judgment. Accordingly, this
Court should affirm the district court's computation of prejudgment interest on the Lake
Cabin Judgment from September 10, 2006.
C. The Plain and Unambiguous Language of Minn. Stat. § 549.09, Subd. l(c)(2), Applies to the Voyager Account Judgment, Since it is a Judgment over $50,000.
Appellants' argument that the district court improperly applied a 10% interest rate
to the Voyager Account Judgment also ignores the plain and unambiguous language of
Minn. Stat. § 549.09. Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(c)(2), specifically provides, "For a
judgment or award over $50,000, other than a judgment or award for or against the state
or a political subdivision of the state, the interest rate shall be ten percent per year until
paid." (emphasis added.) This statutory language is clear: a judgment over $50,000 (that
is not for or against the state or a political subdivision) is entitled to accrue interest at a
rate of 10% per year. I d. The "Effective Date" language of Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd.