state court of appeals - mn.gov · voyager account judgment and the $80,000.00 lake cabin judgment...
[…] Account Judgment and the Lake Home Judgment should be affirmed.
B. The Plain and Unambiguous Language of Minn. Stat. § 549.09, Subd. l(b) Requires the Calculation of Prejudgment Interest on the Lake Cabin Judgment from the Commencement of Decedent's Probate Estate on September 10, 2006.
Appellants' argument that the district court improperly calculated prejudgment
interest on the Lake Cabin Judgment from the commencement of Decedent's probate
estate on September 10, 2006 ignores the plain and unambiguous language of Minn. Stat.
§ 549.09. Minn. Stat.§ 549.09, subd. 1(b), specifically provides:
Except as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict, preaward, or prereport interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed ... from the time of the commencement of the action or a demand for arbitration, or the time of a written notice of claim, whichever occurs first[.]
(emphasis added.) This statutory language is clear: prejudgment interest accrues from
one of three dates: (1) the date the action commences; (2) the date a demand for
arbitration is made; or (3) the date written notice of a claim is provided, whichever occurs
first. Id.