state guide - taxlienlady.com · state guide to tax lien and tax deed investing updated for 2018 by...
[…] but you may have to visit the county assessor’s office to look up

assessment information for the tax sale properties.

New Hampshire

The state of New Hampshire does not have tax lien sales or tax deed

sales. Although New Hampshire’s State Code provides for tax liens

sales, I could find no evidence of such sales when I searched online,

or from the tax collectors that I contacted. The collection of taxes on

real property is the responsibility of the municipal tax collector. It

seems that most, if not all, of New Hampshire counties have adopted

section 80:20-a of the state code cited below:

“80:20-a: Alternate Tax Lien Procedure. – In any town or city

which adopts the provisions of RSA 80:58-86 for a real estate tax lien

procedure as provided in RSA 80:87, the provisions of RSA 80

relative to tax sales shall not apply. In such municipalities, only a

municipality, county, or the state where the property is located may

acquire a tax lien against land and buildings for unpaid taxes, and tax

sales to private individuals shall be prohibited.”

The owner has 2 years to redeem the property at an interest rate of

18% per annum. If the property is not redeemed, it is deeded to the

municipality, county, or state in which it is located. Section 80:42 of