state interagency agreement between california department ... · agreement (ia) template, is an...
[…] In addition, under the Rehabilitation Act, Transition Services for a student or youth with a disability:

• Promote or facilitate the achievement of the employment outcome identified in the student’s or youth’s IPE.

• Include outreach to and engagement of the parents, or, as appropriate, the representative of such a student or youth with a disability. (Authority: Section 103(a)(19) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended; 29 U.S.C. 709(c) and 723(a)(15) and 20 USC 1401(34)).

4. Individualized Plans Individualized Education Program (IEP): As defined by United States Code (20 USC Section 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)), “The term ‘individualized education program’…means a written statement for each child with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised” in any meeting by a

Page 16: State Interagency Agreement Between California Department ... · Agreement (IA) Template, is an appendix of this state- level formal IA and defines the policies and/or procedures

16