state law summary overview of the state of new...
[…] R.S.A. § 263:84 No employer may knowingly allow, permit or authorize a driver to drive a commercial motor vehicle during any period in which the driver’s license is suspended, revoked, or cancelled, in which the driver has lost the privilege to drive a commercial motor vehicle in a state or has been disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle, or in which the driver has more than one driver license. R.S.A. § 263:85. Specifying testing requirements and waiver eligibility for a commercial drivers’ license. R.S.A. § 263:87 R.S.A. § 263:100 provides:

Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a person may drive a commercial motor vehicle: if the person has a commercial driver license issued by any state or province or territory of Canada, in accordance with the minimum federal standards for the issuance of commercial motor vehicle driver licenses; if the commercial driver license of the person is not suspended, revoked, or cancelled; and if the person is not disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle.

R.S.A. § 263:94 provides, in part, I. A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if a report has been received by the department of: