state law summary overview of the state of new...
[…] Page 33: STATE LAW SUMMARY Overview of the State of New ...c.ymcdn.com/sites/tida.site-ym.com/resource/resmgr/State...STATE LAW SUMMARY Overview of the State of New Hampshire Updated 2013 Preparers:

II. The department may take action as required in this section upon receiving proper evidence of any such conviction of any person in another state. Notice of suspension and of the requirement of such surrender shall be sent by the department to such driver not less than 10 days prior to the effective date of suspension.

RSA § 264:3 (When Proof Required After Report of Accident) provides:

I. After receipt of the report required by RSA § 264:25, the director shall suspend the license and registration certificate and require the surrender of the registration plates, if any, of the driver, and shall suspend the registration certificates and require the surrender of the plates of the owner of the vehicle, trailer, or semi-trailer involved in the accident reported and shall suspend his license, if any, or driving privilege until such driver or owner or both shall have furnished sufficient security to satisfy any judgment or judgments for damages resulting from such accident as may be recovered against such owner or driver by or on behalf of the aggrieved person or his legal representative, and until such owner or driver or both shall give and thereafter maintain proof of financial responsibility in the future. Notice of such suspension and of the requirement of such surrender shall be sent by the director to such driver and owner not less than 10 days prior to the effective date of such suspension.

II. This section shall not apply:

(a) To such owner or driver if such owner had in effect at the time of such accident with respect to such vehicle a motor vehicle liability policy or motor vehicle liability bond, as herein defined; (b) To such driver, if not the owner of such vehicle, if there was in effect at the time of such accident such a policy or bond with respect to his driving of vehicles not owned by him; (c) To such owner or driver if the liability of such owner or driver for the damages resulting from such accident is, in the judgment of the director, covered by any other form of insurance policy or bond, or proof of financial responsibility in accordance with RSA § 264:20 and 21.

III. Where erroneous information with respect to insurance coverage of the owner or driver of any such vehicle is furnished to the department, it shall take appropriate action as above provided after the receipt by it of correct information with respect to such coverage.