state law summary overview of the state of new...
[…] J. Exclusivity of Workers’ Compensation Under New Hampshire’s Workers’ Compensation Law, an employee is entitled to compensation for “accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment. RSA § 281-A:2. Absent some recognized exception to this rule, an employee “may not bring a separate tort action against her employer.” Karch v. Baybank FSB, 147 N.H. 525, 530 (N.H. 2002). New Hampshire’s Workers’ Compensation Law “expressly provides that an employee . . . waives the right to bring such a separate action in exchange for the acceptance of benefits.” RSA § 281-A:8, I(a). “Under the Workers’ Compensation Law, ‘employer’ is defined as ‘a person, partnership, association, corporation, or legal representative of a person, partnership, association or corporation, who employs one or more persons . . . ." RSA § 281:2, I. Swiezynski v. Civiello, 126 N.H. 142, 144 (N.H. 1985).