state law summary overview of the state of new...
[…] Waters v. Hedberg, 496 A.2d 333 (N.H. 1985). RSA § 507:7-h (Effect of Release or Covenant Not to Sue) provides: A release or covenant not to sue given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury discharges that person in accordance with its terms and from all liability for contribution, but it does not discharge any other person liable upon the same claim unless its terms expressly so provide. However, it reduces the claim of the releasing person against other persons by the amount of the consideration paid for the release. RSA § 507:7-i (Inadmissible Evidence; Post Verdict Procedure) provides: Evidence of a settlement with, or the giving of a release or covenant not to sue, one or more persons liable for the same injury shall not be introduced in evidence in a trial by jury of an action against another person to recover damages for the same injury. However, upon return of a verdict for the plaintiff by the jury in any such trial, the court shall inquire of counsel the amount of consideration paid for any such settlement, release, or covenant not to sue, and shall reduce the plaintiff’s verdict by that amount.

H. Wrongful Death and/or Survival Actions An action for recovery of damages for wrongful death is a purely statutory creation. According to RSA § 556:14, the wrongful death action is exclusively for the benefit of the decedent’s estate. In re Estate of Infant Fontaine, 519 A.2d 227 (N.H. 1986).