state law summary overview of the state of new...
[…] Page 21: STATE LAW SUMMARY Overview of the State of New ...c.ymcdn.com/sites/tida.site-ym.com/resource/resmgr/State...STATE LAW SUMMARY Overview of the State of New Hampshire Updated 2013 Preparers:

J. Prior Convictions Unfair prejudice is inherent in evidence of other similar crimes or prior convictions and the degree of such prejudice is dependent upon the similarity of the other incident to that at issue. State v. Smalley, 855 A.2d 401 (N.H. 2004).

K. Driving History RSA § 260:14 provides: (a) Proper motor vehicle records shall be kept by the department at its office. Notwithstanding RSA 91-A or any other provision of law to the contrary, except as otherwise provided in this section, such records shall not be public records or open to the inspection of any person. (b) Copies of such records, duly attested and certified by the director, or designee, shall be as competent evidence in any court within this state as the original record or document would be if produced by such person as the legal custodian. A hearings examiner shall be considered a legal custodian of motor vehicle records for the purpose of testifying at a trial

L. Fatigue N.H. Admin.