state law summary overview of the state of texas updated … · east texas motor freight lines v....
[…] Mitchell v. Ellis, 374 S.W.2d 333, 336 (Tex. Civ. App.--Ft. Worth 1963, writ ref'd); Hein v. Harris Co., 557 S.W.2d 366, 368 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1977, writ ref'd n.r.e.). There is no Texas case law concerning "Placard Liability."

J. Exclusivity of Workers’ Compensation Section 408.001(a) of the Texas Labor Code states that:

Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.

Page 11: STATE LAW SUMMARY Overview of the State of Texas Updated … · East Texas Motor Freight Lines v. Loftis, 223 S.W.2d 613, 615 (Tex. 1949); Mundy v. Pirie-Slaughter Motor Co., 206

The immunity of the employer extends to co-employees by virtue of the clear language of the statute.