state law summary overview of the state of texas updated … · east texas motor freight lines v....
[…] See Progressive County Mut. Ins. Co. v. Trevino, 202 S.W.3d 811, 818 (Tex.App.—San Antonio 2006, pet. denied).

H. Fellow Employee Exclusions Fellow employee exclusions are required in certain circumstances and enforceable under Texas law. Truck Ins. Exch. v. Musick, 902 S.W.2d 68, 71 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 1995, writ denied). Most liability insurance policies include the provision that the insurance policy does not apply to bodily injury to any fellow employee of the insured arising out of and in the course of the fellow employee’s employment. Section 601.075 of the Texas Transportation Code provides that: A motor vehicle liability insurance policy may not insure against liability:

(1) For which the insured or the insured’s insurer may be held liable under a workers’ compensation law;

(2) For bodily injury to or death of an employee of the insured while engaged in the employment, other than domestic, of the insured, or in domestic employment if benefits for the injury are payable or required to be provided under a workers’ compensation law; or

(3) For injury to or destruction of property owned by, rented to, in the care of, or transported by the insured.