state law summary overview of the state of texas updated … · east texas motor freight lines v....
[…] Corp. v. Cleveland, 223 S.W3d 485, 491 (Tex.App.—Amarillo 2006, no pet.);

- Loss of wages or earnings is the recoverable amount of actual income lost as a result of the plaintiff’s inability to work since the injury. Koko Motel, Inc. v. Mayo, 91 S.W.3d 41, 51 (Tex.App.—Amarillo 2002, pet. denied); and

- Loss of consortium is a claim that is derivative of the injured person’s claim and

is based on the loss of companionship, care, and society that stems from the injury to a parent, child, or spouse. Reagan v. Vaughn, 804 S.W.2d 463, 467 (Tex. 1990).

C. Collateral Source

Section 41.0105 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that the “recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.” This means that the amounts charged prior to any adjustments, discounts, or other write-offs (as a result of insurance or some other arrangement) may not be collected by a plaintiff. The Texas Supreme Court held in Haygood v.