state of wisconsin · 2016. 6. 16. · according to the court of appeals, wis. stat.§ 19.356...
[…] Pet. App. 20, ¶ 40. That is because records of employees of private employers come within the records exception 19.356(2)(a)3. But, government employees, almost all of whom are employed by a public record “authority,” do not come within the

  • 15

    §19.356(2)(a)3 exception. Significantly (and ignored by the Court of Appeals) nor do the government employee’s Social Security Numbers and home addresses come within § 19.356(2)(a)2 or (a)1. Those records were not obtained through a search warrant under (a)2. Finally, those records obviously intended to remain private do not come within §19.356(2)(a)1 either, because the government employees’ Social Security Numbers and home addresses are not “the result of an investigation into a disciplinary matter involving the employee or possible employment-related violation by the employee of a statute.”

    If a government employer announced that it was selling its employees’ home addresses, those employees cannot, according to the Court of Appeals, sue to stop the illegal disclosure. Frustratingly, the Court of Appeals’ decision dismisses this manifestly absurd result. 1