state of california – the resources agency arnold...
[…] Section 30234: Facilities serving the commercial fishing and recreational boating industries shall be protected and, where feasible, upgraded. Existing commercial fishing and recreational boating harbor space shall not be reduced unless the demand for those facilities no longer exists or adequate substitute space has been provided. Proposed recreational boating facilities shall, where feasible, be designed and located in such a fashion as not to interfere with the needs of the commercial fishing industry.

Coastal Act Section 30250 requires provision of adequate public services:

Section 30250: New residential, commercial, or industrial development, except as otherwise provided in this division, shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or, where such areas are not able to accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources. …

Coastal Act Section 30251 protects public visual access and states:

Section 30251: The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance.