state of california – the resources agency arnold...
[…] Section 30253 provides, in applicable part:

Section 30253. New development shall: (1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard. (2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to

erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

Coastal Act Section 30235 addresses certain hazard response development (such as shoreline protective devices). Section 30235 states:

Section 30235. Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.

Coastal Act Section 30235 acknowledges that certain types of development (such as seawalls, revetments, retaining walls, groins and other such structural or “hard” methods designed to forestall erosion) alter natural shoreline processes. Accordingly, with the exception of new coastal-dependent uses, Section 30235 limits such construction to that that is “required to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion.” The Coastal Act provides this limitation because shoreline protection structures and similar development can have a variety of on and off site negative impacts on coastal resources including adverse effects on sand supply, public access, coastal views, natural landforms, and overall shoreline