state of california – the resources agency arnold...
[…] The Commission finds the CLRDP, as modified to address other Coastal Act issues, consistent with Sections 30235 and 30253 of the Coastal Act.

6. Cultural Resources This section details the manner in which cultural resources would be protected, including detailing the CLRDP requirements for consultation and mitigation requirements.

A. Applicable Policies Coastal Act Section 30244 states:

Section 30244. Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

B. Applicable Provisions of Proposed CLRDP CLRDP Policy 3.9, Conservation of Cultural Resources states:

Reasonable mitigation measures shall be required, including those that may be identified through consultation with appropriate Native American representatives, where development would adversely impact archaeological and/or paleontological resources.

Implementation Measure 3.9.1 states:

California Coastal Commission

Page 99: STATE OF CALIFORNIA – THE RESOURCES AGENCY ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER…documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2007/12/Th12a-12-2007.pdf · 2014. 3. 10. · STATE OF CALIFORNIA – THE RESOURCES