state of california decision of the public employment ... · the commendation letter constituted a...
[…] For this
reason, too, the District's action amounted to a unilateral
change of a subject already agreed to by the parties,
potentially affecting a wide range of employee working
conditions without notice to or negotiations with the
exclusive representative, in violation of section 3543.5(c).
16Still, once the Association knew about the letters of commendation, it protested without success to the three board members who adopted the original "no sanctions" resolution.
19
See San Mateo County Community College District (6/8/79) PERB
17Decision No. 94.
Other Issues.
The preceding analyses of section 3543.5(a) and (c)
violations, contrary to the District's claim, is not precluded
by section 3541.5(b) of EERA, which provides:
(b) The Board shall not have authority to enforce agreements between the parties, and shall not issue a complaint on any charge based of alleged violation of such agreement that would not also constitute an unfair practice under this chapter.
Thus, under EERA, where conduct which constitutes an unfair
practice would also be a violation of an agreement, the latter
fact does not prohibit PERB from deciding the unfair practice
charge. Absent a finding that the contractual issue should be