state of california decision of the public employment ... · the commendation letter constituted a...
[…] Also, the Association presented no evidence that the

District dominated or interfered with the foundation or

administration of the Association. Therefore, no violation

is found under section 3543.5(d).

District's Defenses.

The District argues that even assuming that there is a no-

reprisal agreement between the District and the Association,

"the PERB is prohibited by law from enforcing it." The District

relies on section 3541.5(b), which states that:

The board [PERB] shall not have authority to enforce agreements between the parties, and shall not issue a complaint on any charge based of alleged violation of such a agree-ment that would not also constitute an unfair practice under this chapter [EERA].

The PERB has not interpreted this section of the EERA.

While it may be argued that this section applies only to the

enforcement of a collective negotiations agreement it is not

necessary to rely on this interpretation herein. Section

3541.5(b) itself contains a proviso that if a violation of an

agreement is also an unfair practice, then the PERB has juris-

diction to hear and decide the case. If an unfair practice is

found, as in the instant case, the PERB would not be enforcing

an agreement between the parties, as the District argues, but

would be remedying an unfair practice. See section 3541.5.

Section 3541.5 provides, in part, that: [T]he initial deter-mination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of [the EERA], shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the [PERB]. . . .

-14-

8

8

Page 55: STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT ... · the commendation letter constituted a discriminatory reprisal against employees who had been on strike, was a breach of

The District also contends that the relief sought by the