state of california decision of the public employment ... · the commendation letter constituted a...
[…] collective agreement had been reached by the parties in

mid-September was the Association notified of the commendation

letter by individual employees. The charging party then

protested to the three school board members who had voted for

the "no sanctions" resolution, but they took no action.

The Association filed an unfair practice charge alleging

violation of sections 3543.5(a), (b), (c) and (d);4

specifically, that the District's conduct in connection with

the commendation letter constituted a discriminatory reprisal

against employees who had been on strike, was a breach of the

4 Section 3543.5, in relevant part, provides:

It shall be unlawful for a public school employer to:

(a) Impose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce

Page 5: STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT ... · the commendation letter constituted a discriminatory reprisal against employees who had been on strike, was a breach of

"no sanctions" agreement, amounted to a refusal to negotiate in