state of california decision of the public employment ... · the commendation letter constituted a...
[…] The strike which

occurred during the week of June 6, 1977, was an extremely

unfortunate event which will not easily be forgotten. It was

the District, however, which revived the bitter feelings between

the District and its employees when it wrote the letters of

commendation. Removing any physical remnants of the strike,

such as the letters in question, not only better serves the

public interest, but also facilitates the parties to achieve

a more harmonious employer-employee relationship. This certainly

cannot be construed as supporting or aiding an alleged strike.

REMEDY

Section 3541.5(c) provides that:

The board [PERB] shall have the power to issue a decision and order directing an offending party to cease and desist from the unfair practice and to take such affirmative action, including but not limited to the reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this chapter [EERA],

The charging party urges that the proper remedy in this

case should be an order to remove the letters of commendation

from the personnel files of those teachers who received them.

-15-