state of california decision of the public employment ... · the commendation letter constituted a...
[…] Page 48: STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT ... · the commendation letter constituted a discriminatory reprisal against employees who had been on strike, was a breach of

to remove the letters from the teachers' personnel files is a

clear indication that these individuals acquiesced in the action

by Mr. Smith and Ms. Edmiston.

Accordingly, the placing of the letters in question in

the personnel files of those teachers who did not participate

in the strike during the week of June 6, 19 77, is found to be

conduct by "a public school employer" within the meaning of

sections 3543.5 and 3540.l(k).

Alleged Violation of Section 3543.5(a).

Government Code section 3543.5(a) states that:

It shall be unlawful for a public school employer to:

Impose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter [EERA].

The PERB has examined and interpreted this section in two

cases, San Dieguito Union High School District (9/2/77) EERB

Decision No. 22 and Pittsburg Unified School District (2/10/78)

PERB Decision No. 47. In San Dieguito, the PERB concluded that