state of california decision of the public employment ... · the commendation letter constituted a...
[…] exclusive representative, in violation of section 3543.5(c).

16Still, once the Association knew about the letters of commendation, it protested without success to the three board members who adopted the original "no sanctions" resolution.

19

Page 20: STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT ... · the commendation letter constituted a discriminatory reprisal against employees who had been on strike, was a breach of

See San Mateo County Community College District (6/8/79) PERB

17Decision No. 94.

Other Issues.

The preceding analyses of section 3543.5(a) and (c)

violations, contrary to the District's claim, is not precluded

by section 3541.5(b) of EERA, which provides:

(b) The Board shall not have authority to enforce agreements between the parties, and shall not issue a complaint on any charge based of alleged violation of such agreement that would not also constitute an unfair practice under this chapter.

Thus, under EERA, where conduct which constitutes an unfair

practice would also be a violation of an agreement, the latter

fact does not prohibit PERB from deciding the unfair practice

charge. Absent a finding that the contractual issue should be