state of california department … of california department ofindustrial relations in the matter...
[…] There being no prevailing wages due under this decision. Penalties under sections
1775 and 1813 only apply to the failure to pay prevailing wages. Since no prevailing
wages are due, there can be no penalties; penalties under sections 1775 and 1813 accord
inglyare dismissed.
Similarly, liquidated damages under section 1742.1(a) are only awarded for un
paid prevailing wages. For the same reason, liquidated damages are not awarded.
4. Total Service Is Liable For Penalties For Failure To Provide Certified Payroll Records For Its Own DemolitionEmployees.
Labor Code section 1776(g) provides in pertinent part:
The contractor or subcontractor has 10 days in which to comply subsequent to receipt of a written notice requesting [certified payroll] records ....In the event that the contractor or subcontractor fails to comply within the10-day period, he or she shall, as a penalty to the state ... , forfeit twentyfive dollars ($25) for each calendar day, or portion thereof, for eachworker, until strict compliance is effectuated ....
The Division sent a Request for Certified Payroll Records requesting certified
copies of time and payroll infonnation for all workers who were employed by Total Ser