state of california in the consolidated matters of: …...criteria for autism spectrum disorder. the...
[…] Student was denied a FAPE because District did not conduct an auditory processing

assessment as part of the 2012 triennial assessment plan, Student must demonstrate that the

11 To the extent Student argues in his closing brief that District‟s prior written notice

letter declining an auditory processing assessment was inadequate, or that District did not

assess Student in the manner indicated in the prior written notice letter, these contentions

were not raised as issues for hearing in Student‟s complaint and will not be considered. (See

Ed. Code, § 56502, subd. (i) [“the party requesting the due process hearing shall not be

allowed to raise issues at the due process hearing that were not raised in the notice filed

under this section, unless the other party agrees otherwise”].) These issues are also

procedural and would have been subject to the same legal standards (Legal Conclusions 13

and 14) and analysis regarding whether they amounted to a denial of FAPE.

Page 35: STATE OF CALIFORNIA In the Consolidated Matters of: …...criteria for autism spectrum disorder.