state of california in the matter of: parents on ......the due process hearing in this case convened...
[…] from special education. Since August 2011, Parents have made several requests for the
District to provide Student assistive technology to help him overcome various delays in
functional communication. The District has never responded to Parent’s requests. Similar
to Student’s prior issues, the IEP’s in dispute regarding assistive technology occurred on
April 11, 2012 and April 11, 2013. (Legal Conclusion 9.)
36. When developing a pupil’s IEP, the IEP team shall also “*c+onsider the
communication needs of the pupil.” (20 U.S.C. § 1410(1); Ed. Code, § 56341.1, subd.
(b)(4).) In addition, the IEP team shall consider whether the pupil requires assistive
technology services and devices. (20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(3)(B)(v); Ed. Code, § 56020.5.)
37. An “assistive technology device” is defined as “any item, piece of
equipment or product system [other than a surgically implanted device+…that is used to
increase, maintain or improve functional capabilities of an individual with exceptional
needs.” (20 U.S.C. § 1410(1); Ed. Code, §56020.5.)
38. The District’s argument against providing Student assistive technology
relies exclusively on the testimony provided by Ms. Griffin. She testified that a pupil
must be entirely non-verbal before an assistive technology services or device could be