state of california public employment ... - perb.ca.gov · treatment, is so inextricably related to...
[…] 6

Page 7: STATE OF CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT ... - perb.ca.gov · treatment, is so inextricably related to treatment that it is logically and reasonably related to "health and welfare benefits

DISCUSSION

The question in this case is whether an employee

assistance program providing counseling and referral to

"troubled" employees is a matter within the scope of

representation requiring negotiation prior to adoption.

Section 3543.2 provides in pertinent part as follows:

The scope of representation shall belimited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment. "Terms and conditions of employment" mean health and welfare benefits as defined by Section 53200 . . [of the Education Code] .

Section 53200 (d) provides: