state of connecticut · 2014-05-29 · state of connecticut auditors of public accounts state...
[…] DDS assumed responsibility.
The Department of Developmental Services currently receives
rates letters from the majority of Residential Schools. In those
cases where rate letters are not on file, the Operations Center will
determine the provider rate.
The invoices for the residential schools list the number of days of
service provided for the individual clients. The department may
Auditors of Public Accounts
21 Department of Developmental Services 2010 and 2011
request additional information if there are any questions on the
invoice.”
Auditors’ Concluding
Comment:
Section 4-70b subsection (a) (1) of the General Statutes defines a
purchase of service contract as follows:
“‘Purchase of service contract’ (A) means a contract between a
state agency and a private provider organization or municipality
for the purpose of obtaining direct health and human services for
agency clients and generally not for administrative or clerical
services, material goods, training or consulting services, and (B)
does not include a contract with an individual;”
As defined, Section 4-70b subsection (a) (1) (B) of the CGS
specifically states that it “does not include a contract with an
individual,” as would be found in a “hiring relationship.”
In its response, the agency acknowledges that it is not a “hiring
relationship,” and we agree.