state of connecticut · 2014-05-29 · state of connecticut auditors of public accounts state...
[…] We believe “hiring” in
this context refers to the procurement of services, not to the hiring
relationship between an employer and employee. Accordingly, we
believe Section 4-70b of the General Statutes does apply.
There appears to be inconsistency in how Section 4-70b of the
CGS is interpreted by the agency. The agency does use a POS for
the purpose of obtaining direct health and human services for
agency clients when the provider is in-state. Given the difference
in interpretation, we recommend the department obtain an opinion
from the Office of the Attorney General.
Section 4-70b subsection (d) of the CGS states: “The secretary
(OPM) shall establish uniform policies and procedures for
obtaining, managing and evaluating the quality and cost
effectiveness of direct health and human services purchased from a
private provider organization or municipality. The secretary shall
require all state agencies which purchase direct health and human
services to comply with such policies and procedures.”
Auditors of Public Accounts
22 Department of Developmental Services 2010 and 2011
OPM has established procurement standards for personal service
agreements and purchase of service contracts. The procurement
standards apply to all agencies in the Executive Branch, except for