state of connecticut · 2014-05-29 · state of connecticut auditors of public accounts state...
[…] increased regularity. Grant administrators will have better
familiarity with both the consumers and the Case Managers who
are pivotal in this process and can, therefore, keep better tabs on
each. It is the continued intention of the 3 grant managers to meet
regularly to continue to establish a consistent approach and process
for the administration of the IFS Grants as dictated by the policies
and procedures. We will have a fiscal staff assigned to the
program in each region to review documentation and continue with
education and accountability in this area.”
Autism Regulations:
Criteria: Section 17a-215c subsection (b) of the General Statutes states:
“The Department of Developmental Services shall adopt
regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to define the term
Auditors of Public Accounts
25 Department of Developmental Services 2010 and 2011
‘autism spectrum disorder,’ establish eligibility standards and
criteria for the receipt of services by any resident of the state
diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder, regardless of age, and
data collection, maintenance and reporting processes. The
commissioner may implement policies and procedures necessary to
administer the provisions of this section prior to adoption of such
regulations, provided the commissioner shall publish notice of
intent to adopt such regulations not later than twenty days after
implementation of such policies and procedures. Any such policies
and procedures shall be valid until such regulations are adopted.”
Condition: At the time of our fieldwork, regulations for the Autism Program
had not been promulgated as required by Section 17a-215c
subsection (b) of the General Statutes.
Cause: Before promulgating regulations for this program, the department