state of connecticut · 2021. 2. 1. · clare e. kindall solicitor general for the...
[…] ("Hunter").

    According weight to the factual and discretionary determinations underlying

    application and evaluation of a multi-factor balancing test is particularly appropriate when

    such determinations are made as part of a proceeding governed by the UAPA. Although

    using expertise and knowledge derived outside the record in making such determinations

    may be inappropriate for a trial court, the UAPA expressly provides for an agency to apply

    23

  • its expertise to its findings of fact. Specifically, Section 4-178(8) of the General Statutes

    provides that "[i]n contested cases the agency's experience, technical competence, and

    specialized knowledge may be used in the evaluation of the evidence." See also Conn.

    Gen. Stat.§ 36a-1-46(g) ("The presiding officer and the commissioner shall have the

    authority to employ the agency's experience, technical competence and specialized

    knowledge in evaluating the evidence presented at the hearing for the purpose of making