state of connecticut...55 elm street p.o. box 120 hartford, ct 06141-0120 office of the attorney...
[…] Based on the statutes defining an "economic development project," we conclude that this is a permissible way for the City to "use" the land for economic development purposes.

The statutes defining an "economic development project" explicitly state that such projects may be "used or occupied by any person" for activities that themselves are traditionally carried out by private actors. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 32-23d(t). Those activities include "manufacturing, industrial, research, office or product warehousing or distribution purposes or hydroponic or aquaponic food production purposes." Id. Moreover, such activities must accomplish goals traditionally achieved through private commercial conduct.