state of connecticut commission on human rights and ... · commission on human rights and...
[…] CONCLUSION
The complainant has proven that the respondent discriminated against him when
it failed to accommodate his disability. The respondent failed to prove that the
accommodation was unreasonable by failing to prove the exam was job-related and
by failing to prove its safety defense. The respondent failed to accommodate the
complainant by failing to engage in an interactive process to determine whether a
reasonable accommodation exists. The complainant’s claims of failure to promote,
denial of a raise and differential rate of pay are dismissed.
III DAMAGES
Pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-86 (a), the presiding referee has the
authority to order the respondent “to cease and desist from the discriminatory practice
Page 41 of 49
and further requiring the respondent to take such affirmative action as in the judgment
of the presiding officer will effectuate the purpose of [chapter 814c, discriminatory
practices]." Pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-86 (b), the presiding referee has the
authority “ to order the hiring or reinstatement of employees . . ..” The Connecticut
Supreme Court has further stated that "the victim of a discriminatory practice is to be