state of connecticut commission on human rights and ... · commission on human rights and...
[…] Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802-04 (1973) to produce a legitimate business reason and to Texas Department of Community Affairs v. Burdine, 450 U.S. 248, 252-56 (1981) to prove pretext for
Page 14 of 49
Valley Central School District, supra, 63 F.3d 138-39. Once the complainant has
satisfied his burden, the respondent has the burden to prove the accommodation would
be unreasonable or would cause undue hardship. Id.
a
Disability
First, there is no dispute that the respondent is subject to the Connecticut fair
employment laws and, therefore, § 46a-60 (a) (1) is applicable as alleged. Second,
under § 46a-51 (19), a person with a learning disability is defined as “an individual who
exhibits a severe discrepancy between educational performance and measured
intellectual ability and who exhibits a disorder in one or more of the basic psychological
processes involved in understanding or in using language, spoken or written, which may
manifest itself in a diminished ability to listen, speak, read, write, spell or to do
mathematical calculations.” The respondent argued that the complainant does not meet
the statutory definition of being learning disabled because he has not presented
evidence showing that he is an individual “who exhibits a severe discrepancy between