state of connecticut commission on human rights and ... · commission on human rights and...
[…] captain in the dispatch division without an accommodation for approximately
two years. Tr. 570, 774-79 and 1101-06.
44. The complainant used ten (10) vacation days to participate in this
litigation at the commission’s offices. Tr. 1151-52.
I
DISCUSSION
A
Federal Law
The complainant alleged that the respondent violated Title VII, the ADA and
Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as enforced through General Statutes §
46a-58 (a) when it discriminated against him because of his learning disability and
mental disorder. However, § 46a-58 (a) does not bar discrimination on the bases of
learning and mental disabilities. Section 46a-58 (a) provides: “It shall be a
discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to
be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities,
secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on
account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, sexual orientation,
blindness or physical disability.” Therefore, this tribunal does not have jurisdiction to
adjudicate the complainant’s federal claims. Consequently, the complainant’s Title VII,
ADA and Rehabilitation Act claims are dismissed. See Cosme v. Sunrise Estates, LLC,