state of connecticut health and educational facilities ... · an approximately 75,115 square foot...
[…] The Authority further covenants that it shall at all times, to the extent permitted by law, defend, preserve and protect the pledge of the Revenues and other moneys, securities and funds pledged under this Indenture and any Supplemental Indenture, and all of the rights of the Bondowners under this Indenture against all claims and demands of all persons whomsoever.

(a) The Bondowners shall have the benefit of the State’s pledge and agreement contained in Sections 10a-187a and 10a-195 of the Act as in effect on the date hereof: “The state of Connecticut does hereby pledge to and agree with the holders of any obligations issued under this chapter, and with those parties who may enter into contracts with the authority pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, that the state will not limit or alter the rights hereby vested in the authority until such obligations, together with the interest thereon, are fully met and discharged and such contracts are fully performed on the part of the authority, provided nothing herein contained shall preclude such limitation or alteration if and when adequate provision shall be made by law for the protection of the holders of such obligations of the authority or those entering into such contracts with the authority.”