state of connecticut office of the child … · summary of the case this report details the office...
[…] Gen. Stat. § 17a-15c, passed in 2012, requires that “permanency plan documents submitted by the Department of Children and families … shall include (1) For a child five years of age and under, the steps the department has taken to make any necessary referrals of the child for early intervention, preschool or special education services, which are being provided or are scheduled to be provided in accordance with applicable law.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-106e, passed in 2013, requires that DCF “ensure that each child thirty-six months of age or younger who has been substantiated as a victim of abuse or neglect is screened for both developmental and social-emotional delays… [and] the department shall refer any child exhibiting developmental or social-emotional delays pursuant to such screenings to the birth-to-three program.” There is no statutory requirement that this information be reported to the court in a timely manner, either within a specific time frame or within the Social Study itself.