state of connecticut office of the child … · summary of the case this report details the office...
[…] In the Status Report, DCF recommended that the children “remain in their present [foster] placements.” No additional information about the status of the children was included.

136 OCA reviewed written memoranda associated with specific court hearing dates and also reviewed the transcripts of certain proceedings including the Order of Temporary Custody hearing. 137 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-15c, passed in 2012, requires that “permanency plan documents submitted by the Department of Children and families … shall include (1) For a child five years of age and under, the steps the department has taken to make any necessary referrals of the child for early intervention, preschool or special education services, which are being provided or are scheduled to be provided in accordance with applicable law.” Conn. Gen.