state of connecticut office of the child … · summary of the case this report details the office...
[…] Gen. Stat. § 46b-121 provides, in relevant part, “In Juvenile matters, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and enforce such orders directed to parents, … guardians, custodians or other adult persons owing some legal duty to a child or youth therein, as the court deems necessary or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care and suitable support of a child or youth subject to the court’s jurisdiction or otherwise committed to or in the custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families.” 142 Title IV-E of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 670 et seq.) 143 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-129a.

OCA Investigative Report 2016

47