state of connecticut office of the child … · summary of the case this report details the office...
[…] The Connecticut Division of Public Defender Services is responsible for the appointment of lawyers to represent children and parents in child protection proceedings in the Juvenile Court. The Division relies primarily, though not exclusively, on the appointment of “assigned counsel,” independent contractors who are paid per case to represent children or parents in these proceedings. The Division is also responsible, by statute, for establishing training, practice and caseload standards for the representation of children.45

42 42 U.S.C. § 5106a(b) (2010). 43 Pitchal, 2006; Taylor, 2009. 44 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-129a. The statute provides that “In proceedings in the superior court for a neglected, uncared-for, or dependent child under § 46b-129, the child shall be represented by counsel knowledgeable about representing such children who shall be assigned to represent the child by the office of Chief Public Defender, or appointed by the court if there is an immediate need for the appointment of counsel during a court proceeding…. Counsel for the child shall act solely as attorney for the child.