state of connecticut office of the child … · summary of the case this report details the office...
[…] Dylan and his siblings were appointed a state-funded attorney automatically following DCF’s removal of the children from their home and the issuance of an Order of Temporary Custody by the Juvenile Court.143 As stated above, the lawyer’s job is to advocate for the best interests of the very young client.

139 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-28 provides, in relevant part, that DCF must disclose records to “a guardian ad litem or attorney appointed to represent a child or youth in litigation affecting the best interests of the child or youth.” The same statute defines “record” as “information created or obtained in connection with the department’s child protection activities or other activities related to a child while in the care or custody of the department, including information in the registry of reports to be maintained by the commissioner pursuant to section 17a-101k.” 140 The Federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) does not prohibit DCF from sharing information regarding a child’s health and well-being with the child’s attorney, even if the information is obtained from a “covered entity” within the meaning of HIPAA. In its response