state of florida, office of the attorney...
[…] agent authorized to transact a limited class of business in credit insurance. Section
627.678(1), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that “[f]or the effective protection of
the public interest, the commission [the Financial Services Commission] shall have
full power and authority to adopt, and the office [Office of Insurance Regulation]
shall enforce, separate rules pertaining to issuance and use of each type of credit
insurance defined in s. 627.677.” Section 627.679, Florida Statutes (2011),
provides for the amount that may be charged for credit life and credit disability
insurance, and section 627.681, Florida Statutes (2011), provides for the term of
credit life and credit disability insurance. Section 627.683, Florida Statutes (2011),
which also pertains to credit life and credit disability insurance, sets forth, “All
policies to which this chapter applies shall be issued through a licensed agent.”
15
Not only do the foregoing provisions refute Appellant’s argument that Appellees’
act of selling credit life and credit disability insurance is not exempted from
FDUTPA under section 501.212(4), but Appellant’s counsel acknowledged during