state of florida, office of the attorney...
[…] Lim, 133 F. Supp. 2d 1311, 1317 (M.D. Fla. 2000) (noting that to state
a cause of action under FDUTPA, the consumer must allege sufficient facts to
show that the consumer has been actually aggrieved by the unfair or deceptive act
committed by the seller in the course of trade or commerce); City First Mortg.
Corp. v. Barton, 988 So. 2d 82, 86 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) (explaining that a
24
plaintiff in a FDUTPA action may recover “only ‘actual damages’ incurred ‘as a
consequence of a violation of the statute’”).
We find no merit in Appellant’s argument that it properly pled damages
pursuant to section 520.12(2), Florida Statutes (2011), which provides in part that
“[i]n the case of a willful violation of this part with respect to any retail
installment sale, the buyer may recover from the person committing such
violation . . . an amount equal to any finance charge and any fees charged to the
buyer by reason of delinquency, plus attorney’s fees and costs . . . .” Not only is
this provision not contained within FDUTPA, but Appellant did not cite the
provision in its amended complaint as a basis for damages or allege that the
sought-after damages were based upon finance charges or fees as a result of
delinquency.