state of hawaii department of commerce and ......request for an administrative hearing to contest...
[…] Chapter 102 but that it chose instead to proceed under HRS Chapter 1 03D to take advantage
of the greater flexibility afforded by the Procurement Code for soliciting contractors.
Additionally, nothing in the solicitation contemplates, let alone obligates, Respondent to
expend public funds as consideration for the contemplated beach concession stands, and
further, Respondent does not point to, and the Hearings Officer cannot find, any authority
allowing Respondent to conduct the solicitation under HRS Chapter 1 03D even though the
HRS §103D-l11 provides:
Applicability of chapter 103.Any provisions of chapter 103 not inconsistent with thischapter shall apply to the procurement of all goods,services. and construction under this chapter.