state of illinois illinois commerce commission approval … · 2019-05-28 · delaying the need for...
[…] The notion that the Commission must somehow examine Section 8-103 programs in isolation of the IPA efficiency procurement provisions ignores the clear connection inherent in the provisions.

Thus, ComEd is directed to include the Residential CFL Lighting program in their package of programs presented to the IPA in years 8 and 9 of this three year plan in order to maximize all available funding for energy efficiency programs in Illinois. To the extent funds are freed up for investment in Section 8-103 programs, those funds should be spent on residential sector programs to maintain the “diverse cross-section of opportunities for customers of all rate classes to participate in the programs.” 220 ILCS 5/8-103(f).

88

Page 95: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION Approval … · 2019-05-28 · delaying the need for new generation, transmission, and distribution infrastructure. 220 ILCS 5/8103(a)

13-0495