state of illinois illinois commerce commission approval … · 2019-05-28 · delaying the need for...
[…] As an initial matter, the Commission notes it is too late to consider transferring any programs to 2014 IPA Plan. With regard to subsequent transfers the Commission believes ComEd can and should effectuate the transfer of cost-effective energy efficiency programs and measures to the IPA to further expand those successful programs while staying within designated spending caps. The IPA must include cost-effective energy efficiency programs and measures and the associated annual energy savings goal in their Plan. 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5B(g). The Commission then must also approve the energy efficiency programs and measures included in the Plan “if the Commission determines they fully capture the potential for all achievable cost-effective savings, to the extent practicable, and otherwise satisfy the requirements of Section 8-103 of this Act.” Id. ComEd argues that the Act precludes consideration of the AG’s proposal to shift programs to the IPA in this proceeding because the Commission’s analysis of energy efficiency programs under Sections 8-103 and 16-111.5B are separate and apart from one another. The Commission disagrees.