state of illinois illinois commerce commission approval … · 2019-05-28 · delaying the need for...
[…] Mr. Brandt explained that ComEd and DCEO calculated the split by considering the nature of the programs and allocating the amount under the statutory spending screen to correspond with the statutory percentages. ComEd is requesting that the Commission approve this allocation. DCEO also has responsibility for specific programs under the statute. Section 8-103(e)

7

Page 14: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION Approval … · 2019-05-28 · delaying the need for new generation, transmission, and distribution infrastructure. 220 ILCS 5/8103(a)

13-0495

requires that “[a] minimum of 10% of the entire portfolio of cost-effective energy efficiency measures shall be procured from units of local government, municipal corporations, school districts, and community college districts,” and that DCEO “coordinate the implementation of these measures.” 220 ILCS 5/8-103(e).