state of illinois illinois commerce commission approval … · 2019-05-28 · delaying the need for...
[…] The Commission believes a consistent definition should be adopted across the state. A statewide definition for “breakthrough equipment and devices” should be addressed at the SAG and it can be presented to the Commission for approval. The Commission directs Staff to conduct a workshop with other SAG participants on a clear definition of breakthrough equipment and devices that could be applied during Plan 3.

B. Economically Efficient Potential 1. ComEd

ComEd explains that since the filing of Plan 2, the General Assembly enacted Public Act 97-0616, which, inter alia, added Section 8-103A to the Act. Section 8-103A requires that beginning in 2013, a utility must include with its energy efficiency and demand-response plan “an analysis of additional cost-effective energy efficiency measures that could be implemented, by customer class” absent the spending limits of Section 8-103. 220 ILCS 5/8-103A. ComEd states that it complied with this requirement by conducting a potential study of energy efficiency in the ComEd service territory.