state of illinois illinois commerce commission approval … · 2019-05-28 · delaying the need for...
[…] ComEd Ex. 3.0 at 14. ComEd IB at 21. In response to the AG’s assertions that moving the program to the IPA would not diminish the amount of energy efficiency being offered to the residential sector (AG IB at 11-12), ComEd clarifies that the legal standard in this docket is not whether residential customers generally have access to energy efficiency measures. Rather, Section 8-103(f)(5) requires that Plan 3’s measures “represent a diverse cross-section of opportunities for customers of all rate classes to participate in the programs.” 220 ILCS 5/8-103(f)(5). While residential customers might be able to resume participation in the Residential Lighting program at some later date, that participation would not be under Plan 3.