state of illinois illinois commerce commission approval … · 2019-05-28 · delaying the need for...
[…] Penalties

Section 8-103(i) sets forth the penalty if utilities fail to meet the prescribed energy efficiency savings goals. In the event that the utility fails to meet the efficiency standard specified in Section 8-103(b), as modified by subsections (d) and (e), “the responsibility for implementing the energy efficiency measures of the utility … shall be transferred to the Illinois Power Agency ….” 220 ILCS 5/103(i). Potential Study

The General Assembly enacted new Section 8-103A of the Act (effective October 26, 2011), which requires that ComEd’s Plan provide “an analysis of additional cost-effective energy efficiency measures that could be implemented, by customer class, absent the limitations set forth in subsection (d) of Section 8-103.” 220 ILCS 5/8-103A. III. ComEd’s Filing

A. ComEd’s Proposed Plan The Planning Process