state of illinois illinois commerce commission approval … · 2019-05-28 · delaying the need for...
[…] In the Plan 2 Order, however, the Commission interpreted Section 8-103 as permitting the carrying over of excess savings from one year to a later year, and expressly permitted the carrying forward of energy savings from Plan 1 to Plan 2. Plan 2 Order at 53-54. Thus, ComEd contends that, as amended, Section 8-103 continues to neither expressly address, nor expressly prohibit, carrying over excess savings from one measurement period to a later measurement period. The amendment of Section 8-103 instead merely permits the relevant measurement period to be three years. 220 ILCS 5/8-103(b) (“Electric utilities may comply with this subsection (b) by meeting the annual incremental savings goal in the applicable year or by showing that the total cumulative annual savings within a 3-year planning period”).

With respect to the claim that inter-plan banking is irrelevant and a “zero-sum game,” as the application of more than 15% will “only” help ComEd achieve the statutory savings goal, ComEd observes that this also is inconsistent with statutory policy and intent.