state of illinois illinois commerce commission approval … · 2019-05-28 · delaying the need for...
[…] 13-0495

measures included in the amounts paid by eligible retail customers in connection with electric service to no more than the greater of 2.015% of the amount paid per kilowatthour by those customers during the year ending May 31, 2007 or the incremental amount per kilowatthour paid for these measures in 2011.

220 ILCS 5/8-103(d)(5). With respect to the computation of the total amount paid for electric service per kilowatt-hour (“kWh”), Section 8-103(a) provides, in relevant part:

For purposes of this Section, the total amount paid for electric service includes without limitation estimated amounts paid for supply, transmission, distribution, surcharges, and add-on taxes.

220 ILCS 5/8-103(a). Anticipating the conflict between the increasing energy savings goals and flat

budgets that would occur during ComEd’s 2011 – 2013 Energy Efficiency and Demand Response Plan (“Plan 2”), the legislature directed that the Commission “review the limitation on the amount of energy efficiency and demand-response measures implemented pursuant to this Section and report to the General Assembly its findings as to whether that limitation unduly constrains the procurement of energy efficiency and demand-response measures.” 220 ILCS 5/8-103(d). This June 30, 2011 report, which included a discussion of the Plan 2 modified goals approved by the Commission just six months earlier, has not resulted in any expansion of the statutory spending screens to date. See Illinois Commerce Comm’n, Report to the General Assembly Concerning Spending Limits on Energy Efficiency and Demand-Response Measures (June 30, 2011), http://www.icc.illinois.gov/reports/report.aspx?rt=32 (“June 30, 2011 Report to the General Assembly”). Coordination with State Agencies

Section 8-103(e) requires that the utility and the Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity (“DCEO”) share the duties of implementing the energy efficiency measures. Specifically, the statute provides that “[e]lectric utilities shall implement 75% of the energy efficiency measures approved by the Commission. … The remaining 25% of those energy efficiency measures approved by the Commission shall be implemented by [DCEO], and must be designed in conjunction with the utility and the filing process.” 220 ILCS 5/8-103(e). Section 8-103(e) also requires that “[a] minimum of 10% of the entire portfolio of cost-effective energy efficiency measures shall be procured from units of local government, municipal corporations, school districts, and community college districts,” and that DCEO “coordinate the implementation of these measures.” Id. “The portfolio of measures, administered by both the utilities and [DCEO], shall, in combination, be designed to achieve the annual savings targets” in the statute. Id. Cost Recovery

Consistent with the policy objectives set forth in Section 8-103(a), Section 8-103(e) provides for the recovery of the costs of the energy efficiency and demand response programs “through an automatic adjustment clause tariff filed with and

4

Page 11: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION Approval … · 2019-05-28 · delaying the need for new generation, transmission, and distribution infrastructure. 220 ILCS 5/8103(a)

13-0495

approved by the Commission,” and Section 8-103(f) requires the filing of such tariff. 220 ILCS 5/8-103(e) and (f). ComEd proposed Rider EDA in the first Plan docket, where it was approved and remains in effect. The statute further provides for an annual Commission “review to reconcile any amounts collected with the actual costs and to determine the required adjustment to the annual tariff factor to match annual expenditures.” 220 ILCS 5/8-103(e). The Filing Requirements for Commission Approval of the Plan