state of illinois illinois commerce commission approval … · 2019-05-28 · delaying the need for...
[…] While each Plan year is associated with a separate, incremental energy savings goal that ultimately must be achieved, the General Assembly recently amended Section 8-103 of the Act to expand the timeframe for determining compliance with each individual Plan year’s goal. See Public Act (“PA”) 98-0090. Specifically, subsection (b) of Section 8-103 now provides that “[e]lectric utilities may comply with this subsection (b) by meeting the annual incremental savings goal in the applicable year or by showing

2

Page 9: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION Approval … · 2019-05-28 · delaying the need for new generation, transmission, and distribution infrastructure. 220 ILCS 5/8103(a)

13-0495

that the total cumulative annual savings within a 3-year planning period associated with measures implemented after May 31, 2014 was equal to the sum of each annual incremental savings requirement from May 31, 2014 through the end of the applicable year.” 220 ILCS 5/8-103(b).