state of iowa david a. vaudt, cpa auditor of state state ... · pdf filestate capitol building...
[…] The functions within the Elevator Program include:

• Registration of elevators,

• Assignment of State identification numbers,

• Issuance of installation permits,

• Issuance of construction, controller upgrade and alteration permits,

• Issuance of operating permits,

• Inspection of all elevators annually,

• Completion of safety tests,

• Assessment, collection and recording of fees and

• Monitoring of elevator accidents to ensure safety prior to future use.

Annual elevator inspections – The Bureau is responsible for ensuring all elevators are inspected annually in accordance with section 89A.6 of the Code, which states, in part, “All new and existing conveyances, except dormant conveyances, shall be tested and inspected in accordance with the following schedule:

1. Every new or altered conveyance shall be inspected and tested before the operating permit is issued.

A Review of the Boiler and Pressure Vessel and Elevator and Escalator Safety Programs

13

2. Every existing conveyance registered with the commissioner shall be inspected within one year after the effective date of the registration, except that the safety board may extend by rule the time specified for making inspections.

3. Every conveyance shall be inspected not less frequently than annually (emphasis added), except that the safety board may adopt rules providing for inspections of conveyances at intervals other than annually.

4. The inspections required by subsections 1 to 3 shall be made only by inspectors or special inspectors [third-party inspectors]...

5. A report of every inspection shall be filed with the commissioner by the inspector or special inspector, in a format required by the commissioner, after the inspection has been completed and within the time provided by rule, but not to exceed thirty days...”

To comply with the requirements established by the Code, the Bureau implemented IAC 875-71.11(2), which states, in part, “When the timing of two different types of inspection on a single conveyance coincide, a state inspector may perform both inspections in one visit.

a.