state of maine public utilities [email protected] the commission does not...
[…] In these Orders, the Commission also directed that a proceeding be opened to address the issues raised by the OPA regarding Northern’s current formula for inter-jurisdictional allocations of gas supply and capacity, the Modified Proportional Responsibility allocator, to ensure that costs are equitably allocated to jurisdictions in a manner that follows Maine and New Hampshire customers’ usage and reflects recently-approved changes to Northern’s Retail Choice program. 35-A M.R.S. § 4706 REQUIRED REPORTING Alternative Rate-Making Mechanisms The Commission is authorized by statute31 to adopt alternative ratemaking mechanisms for gas utilities “to promote efficiency in operations, create appropriate financial incentives, promote rate stability and promote equitable cost recovery." In particular, the Commission may do the following: adopt multi-year ratemaking plans with mechanisms for future rate changes, reconcile costs and revenue, index revenues or rate changes, establish financial incentives, streamline regulation or deregulate services when not required to protect