state of maine superior court kennebec, ss docket no. … · kennebec, ss docket no. cv-20-95...
[…] the alleged inability to cure defects. Plaintiffs rely on the Herron Report, Mot. 10, which states: “When

an absentee ballot in Maine arrives … without a signature or with a different signature-related problem,

Maine law does not require that the voter be given notice and a chance to fix, or ‘cure,’ his or her ballot.”

Ex. 1 ¶21 (emphasis added). But that doesn’t mean voters are not actually given notice and an

opportunity to cure. Maine law explicitly provides that local officials may give voters a second bite at

the apple. See 21-A M.R.S. §753-B (“The clerk may issue a 2nd state absentee ballot to a voter … when

the absentee ballot envelope has a defect in the affidavit that would cause the ballot to be rejected.”).

Plaintiffs thus misleadingly claim (at 14) that there is a “policy of Rejection Without Notice.” Mot. 14.

This not only requires rampant speculation that voters will sign their ballots incorrectly, but also that

their clerk would not provide an opportunity for cure.