state of maine superior court kennebec, ss docket no. … · kennebec, ss docket no. cv-20-95...
[…] Crawford, 553 U.S. at 197.

Finally, Plaintiffs’ attempt to combine a slight (at most) burden imposed by a possibility rather

(than a surety of) an opportunity to cure and a slight (at most) burden imposed by the signature-

matching law does not add up to a severe burden. Even without opportunity to cure, Maine has

sufficient protections to ensure only “minimal” burdens on voting rights and regulate standards and

procedures. Lemons v. Bradbury, 538 F.3d 1098, 1104 (9th Cir. 2008). Officials cannot reject a signature

on their own. See 21-A M.R.S. §§756(2), 759(3)(A). The clerk examines the signatures first and

identifies any discrepancy. Id. §756(2). Thereafter, the warden “review[s] the notes of the clerk,”

rejecting the ballot only if “the warden finds that … [t]he signatures do not appear to have been made

by the same person.” Id. §759. This provides an added layer of review and consistency for the voter.

See Lemons, 538 F.3d at 1104. In addition, ballots are processed publicly so that all those present may

observe the proceedings. See 21-A M.R.S. §760-A.