state of maryland v. chris nieves, no. 10, september term
[…] (1) A substance classified in Schedules I or II which is a

narcotic drug is guilty of a felony and is subject to imprisonment

for not more than 20 years, or a fine of not more than $25,000,

or both.

Sections 286(a)(1) and (b)(1) were recodified without substantive change as Md. Code

(2002), §§ 5-602 and 5-607 of the C riminal L aw Article, effective O ct. 1, 2002.

Under Md. Code (1957, 1996 Repl. Vol., 2001 Supp.), Art. 27 § 279(b)(4), cocaine

was classified as a Schedule II substance. Section 279(b)(4) was recodified without

substantive change as Md. Code (2002), § 5-403(b)(3)(iii) and (iv) of the Criminal Law

Article, effective Oct. 1, 2002.

4 Md. Code (1977, 1999 Repl. Vol.), § 21-801(b) of the Transportation Article

provided:

Driver to control speed. — At all times, the driver of a vehicle

on a highway shall control the speed of the vehicle as necessary

to avoid colliding with any person or any vehicle or other

conveyance that, in compliance with legal requirements and the

duty of all persons to use due care, is on or entering the

highway.

Section 21-801(b ) was derived from the former M d. Code (1957, 1976 Supp.), A rt. 66½ §

11-801.

5 Md. Code (1977, 1999 Repl. Vol., 2001 Supp.), § 16-101(a) of the Transportation

Article prov ided:

In general. — An individual may not drive or attempt to drive