state of michigan and little traverse bay bands of …
[…] a building where gambling takes place. It authorizes the State

Attorney General to bring an action for an injunction to abate such a

nuisance. M.C.L. 600.3805. This Court has jurisdiction of such an

action pursuant to §1166 because the Class III gaming at the

Vanderbilt casino was not authorized by a tribal-state compact because

it did not occur on Indian lands, as discussed above. However, the

ownership of the building in which the casino operated occurred in

Indian country, since it was owned by Bay Mills6 which has its tribal

offices on the Bay Mills reservation.7 Thus, §1166 authorizes an action

for abatement of a nuisance under state law, but in federal court.

Similarly, M.C.L. 432.218 makes it a misdemeanor for anyone

who is: “(d) Conducting or permitting a person who is not licensed

pursuant to this act to conduct activities required to be licensed under

the casino, occupational, and suppliers licensee provisions in this act or

6 RE 4-3, Deed for the Vanderbilt property. This deed shows Bay Mills as owner at its address in Brimley, Michigan. 7 “Indian country” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1151 to include a tribe’s reservation lands.

Case: 11-1413 Document: 006111086076 Filed: 09/28/2011 Page: 46

40