state of michigan and little traverse bay bands of …
[…] seeking actual payment of funds that had earlier been awarded by the

Indian Claims Commission to certain Michigan Tribes, including Bay

Mills. These funds represented compensation for lands that had been

ceded by the Tribes to the federal government, but for which the Tribes

had not been adequately compensated. Interior was charged with,

among other things, approving plans submitted by the Tribes for the

use and distribution of the judgment funds and submitting a plan for

Case: 11-1413 Document: 006111086076 Filed: 09/28/2011 Page: 63

57

use and distribution to Congress. MILCSA, § 105(b); 25 U.S.C § 1402

(“Within one year after appropriation . . . the Secretary of the Interior

shall prepare and submit to Congress a plan for the use and

distribution of the funds. Such plan shall include identification of the

present-day beneficiaries, a formula for the division of the funds among

two or more beneficiary entities if such is warranted, and a proposal for

the use and distribution of the funds.”). This is particularly significant

here, because these plans ultimately became sections of the enacted

statute. In the case of Bay Mills, the plan it proposed, and which

Interior approved and formally submitted to Congress pursuant to

25 U.S.C. § 1402, became § 107 of the MILCSA (§ 107).