state of michigan court of appeals · state of michigan . court of appeals . uaw ... the civil...
[…] The plain and unambiguous language of art 4, § 48, grants the Legislature the power to enact a statutory scheme for resolving public sector employee disputes that arise outside the classified civil service. Clearly, PA 349 does not address resolution of public employee labor disputes, and therefore does not come within the § 48 restriction. Moreover, the plain language of MCL 423.204a, “[t]he provisions of this act as to state employees within the jurisdiction of the civil service commission shall be deemed to apply in so far as the power exists in the legislature to control employment by the state,” clearly expresses that the legislative powers apply to civil service employees to the extent that the Legislature has the power to control state employment.