state of michigan court of appeals · state of michigan . court of appeals . uaw ... the civil...
[…] (c) Pay to any charitable organization or third party an amount that is in lieu of, equivalent to, or any portion of dues, fees, assessments, or other charges or expenses required of members of or public employees represented by a labor organization or bargaining representative.

(3) A person who violates subsection (2) is liable for a civil fine of not more than $500.00. A civil fine recovered under this section shall be submitted to the state treasurer for deposit in the general fund of this state.

Before PA 349, MCL 423.210(1) included a provision similar to CSC Rule 6-7.2, that a public employer could agree with a union that those employees who chose not to join a union must pay “a service fee equivalent to the amount of dues uniformly required of members of the exclusive bargaining representative.” PA 349 amended section 10 by granting rights to individual public employees, with the exception of certain police and fire employees, as follows: