state of michigan department of licensing & regulatory affairs … · 2018. 7. 19. · state of...
[…] jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation." The subject property
is not the exempt property of a charitable or educational institution, church or religious society,
nonprofit hospital, or the property of the boy-scouts,65 but
64 The Appraisal of Real Estate, supra, at 332-338.
65 See MCL 211.7o, 7n, 7s, 7r and 7q.
MTT Docket Nos. 11-000012, 14-002513-R and 15-003485 Final Opinion and Judgment, Page 20
is a for-profit golf course. As noted above, all property that is not exempt under law is subject to
taxation. MCL 211.27a states:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, property shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963. (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser of the following: (a) The property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions. For taxes levied in 1995, the property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year is the property's state equalized valuation in 1994. (Emphasis added).
If the Tribunal determines the taxable value of the subject property is zero dollars, then in
subsequent tax years, zero dollars times 1.05 or the inflation rate is still zero dollars. As
indicated above, even if the value of the property skyrockets, Petitioner will not be required to
make any contribution to public taxation. In fact, Dr. Nona, owner of the subject property,