state of michigan department of licensing & regulatory affairs … · 2018. 7. 19. · state of...
[…] feasible, or the reasonably probable use of the property that results in the highest value for the tax
years in question? The Tribunal queries if Mr. Rende concluded in the correct highest and best
use of the property as the essential premise of his appraisal, as it appears his concluded highest
and best use is, in reality, no use.
Further, if Petitioner contends that the Tribunal determine the true cash value of the subject
property to be zero dollars, then this Petitioner, as long as it owns the property as is, will never pay
a single dollar in tax. MCL 211.1 states, however, "[t]hat all property, real and personal, within the
jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation." The subject property
is not the exempt property of a charitable or educational institution, church or religious society,
nonprofit hospital, or the property of the boy-scouts,65 but
64 The Appraisal of Real Estate, supra, at 332-338.
65 See MCL 211.7o, 7n, 7s, 7r and 7q.