state of michigan in the district court for the …aclumich.org/sites/default/files/berrien joint...
[…] 6 The First Amendment to the United States Constitution states: “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.” 7 Article 1, Section 3 of the Michigan Constitution states: “The people have the right peaceably to assemble, to consult for the common good, to instruct their representatives and to petition the government for redress of grievances.” Article 2, Section 5 of the Michigan Constitution states: “Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.”

Page 8

prohibited under the statute could legitimately be criminalized. Id. See also People v. Rapp,

2012 WL 3064002; __ NW 2d __ (July 27, 2012) (laws that prohibit substantial amount of

protected conduct are facially overbroad even if they have otherwise legitimate applications).