state of michigan in the supreme court...in great wolf lodge of traverse city llc v public service...
[…] taking service.” The Court of Appeals correctly concluded that because both statutes share a

9 Consumers seems to want this Court to focus on the second condition (whether there is current

service) rather than the first condition (whether there is a customer), or, perhaps, to assume, that

service is precluded if either condition exists. Here, the Court of Appeals determined that both

conditions are present, but even if only one were present, service by the municipal utilities would

be permissible.

10

MCL 8.3a provides that:

All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the

common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases,

and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law,

shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate

meaning. [Emphasis added.]

11

Rule 411(1)(a) states: “‘Customer’ means the buildings and facilities served rather than the

individual, association, partnership, or corporation served.” Mich Adm Code, R 460.3411(1)(a).

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 5/20/2015 3:18:58 PM