state of michigan in the supreme court...in great wolf lodge of traverse city llc v public service...
[…] MCL 124.3(2) contains no definition of the word “customer.” For purposes of utility “no

switch” rules, the term “customer” does not ordinarily refer to the occupant of the site or the

person paying the utility bill. If it were otherwise, utility companies could be switched back and

forth each time the owner or occupant changes.

In the context of utility “no switch” rules, the term “customer” ordinarily refers to the

buildings and facilities being served.10

This is, for example, how the term “customer” is defined

in Rule 411.11

It is also how the term is defined in MCL 460.10y(2), the companion provision to

MCL 124.3(2) which provides that “customer” “means the building or facilities served rather

than the individual, association, partnership, corporation, governmental body, or any other entity

taking service.” The Court of Appeals correctly concluded that because both statutes share a

9 Consumers seems to want this Court to focus on the second condition (whether there is current

service) rather than the first condition (whether there is a customer), or, perhaps, to assume, that