state of michigan in the supreme court...in great wolf lodge of traverse city llc v public service...
[…] the MPSC. In sum, the decision in Great Wolf Lodge is not controlling, and should not be

applied here.

B. The Court of Appeals Was Correct In Its Holding That,

Pursuant To MCL 124.3(2), CBPU Was Entitled To

Provide Service

As the Court of Appeals and the circuit court below both determined, the proper

framework for resolving this dispute is not Rule 411. Rather it is the statutory system adopted by

the Legislature which is to be applied when a dispute involves a municipal utility. The Court of

Appeals and the circuit court relied on MCL 124.3(2), which provides that:

A municipal corporation shall not render electric delivery service

for heat, power, or light to customers outside its corporate limits

already receiving the service from another utility unless the serving

utility consents in writing.

Provisions like MCL 124.3(2) are commonly referred to in the utility business as “no switch”

rules. MCL 124.3 precludes a municipal utility from extending service to a customer of a

regulated utility. A companion provision, MCL 460.10y(2), invokes the same rule in reverse by