state of michigan in the supreme court...in great wolf lodge of traverse city llc v public service...
[…] Administrative agencies have only that authority which is expressly granted by the

Legislature. Huron Portland Cement Co v MPSC, 351 Mich 255, 262; 88 NW2d 492 (1958).

There is no statute giving the MPSC jurisdiction or authority over municipally-owned utilities

such as CBPU. To the contrary, at least three statutes expressly state that the MPSC does not

have jurisdiction over municipal utilities. See MCL 460.6(1) (“The public service commission is

vested with complete power and jurisdiction to regulate all public utilities in the state except a

municipally owned utility . . . .”); MCL 460.10y(11) (“As provided in section 6, the commission

does not have jurisdiction over a municipally owned utility”); MCL 460.54 (“The power and

authority granted by this act shall not extend to, or include, any power of regulation or control of

any municipally owned utility . . . .”). Thus, rules of the MPSC have no applicability to

municipal utilities.

The MPSC itself has recognized that Rule 411 is inapplicable in competitive disputes

involving municipal utilities. In its Opinion and Order in Great Wolf Lodge of Traverse City,