state of michigan in the supreme court...in great wolf lodge of traverse city llc v public service...
[…] statutory language (MCL 460.6(1)), the MPSC “has no jurisdiction over municipally owned

utilities . . . and thus cannot impose its rules upon municipally owned utilities such as

Coldwater.” (COA Op at 10; Ex 1.) Consumers further asserted, notwithstanding the statutory

language, that this Court’s decision in Great Wolf Lodge dictated a different result. The Court of

Appeals rejected that notion, finding that the Great Wolf Lodge decision was distinguishable.

(COA Op at 6-11; Ex 1.)

Second, as to the statutory argument, Consumers asserted that Coldwater violated MCL

124.3 by providing electric service to its existing customer. That statutory provision provides, in

part, that a municipal corporation shall not provide “electric delivery service . . . to customers

outside its corporate limits already receiving the service from another utility unless the serving

utility consents in writing.” MCL 124.3(2). After analysis, the Court of Appeals concluded that

“customer” means “the buildings and facilities served.” (COA Op at 11-12; Ex 1.) According to

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 5/20/2015 3:18:58 PM