state of michigan in the supreme court...in great wolf lodge of traverse city llc v public service...
[…] Case U-14593, May 25, 2006 at p 17 (footnote omitted).]

8 Available at http://efile.mpsc.state.mi.us/efile/docs/14593/0051.pdf.

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 5/20/2015 3:18:58 PM

Page 22: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT...in Great Wolf Lodge of Traverse City LLC v Public Service Commission, 489 Mich 27; 744 NW2d 155 (2011) has led to unintended consequences in

14

It is clear enough from the text of the MPSC’s rules that they do not apply to municipal

utilities such as CBPU. But lest there be any doubt, the Legislature has also made it clear that

Rule 411 does not apply unless the municipal utility unilaterally elects to be governed by MCL

460.10y(3). MCL 460.10y(3) provides that:

With respect to any electric utility regarding delivery service to

customers located outside of the municipal boundaries of the

municipality that owns the utility, a governing body of a

municipally owned utility may elect to operate in compliance with

R 460.3411 of the Michigan administrative code, as in effect on

June 5, 2000. However, compliance with R 460.3411(13) of the

Michigan administrative code is not required for the municipally

owned utility. [Emphasis added.]

CBPU has not elected to be governed by Rule 411. Accordingly, Rule 411 is inapplicable here,

and the Court of Appeals correctly so held.

c. Rule 411(11) Is Also Not Applicable To

Coldwater As A Customer