state of michigan in the supreme court sterling … · received by msc 12/22/2018 12:55:35 pm state...
[…] In 1915, this statute was repealed, but replaced with chapter 12, section two:

"Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in

interest. .. " That statute itself was repealed and replaced by PA 1929 No. 271,

section two: "Every Action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in

interest ... "

Today, not only do we have MCL 600.2041, but we have MGR 2.201 (B) provides

in part: "An action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest."

Per the commentary, "MGR 2.201 is substantially the same as GCR 1963, 201."

Ultimately, per Statute, Court Rule, and Common law, one who takes an

assignment is the "real party in interest"; an assignee of a cause of action becomes