state of michigan in the supreme court sterling … · received by msc 12/22/2018 12:55:35 pm state...
[…] MCL 440.9109(4)(h) states that Article 9 does not apply to "[a] transfer of an

interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than an

assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and

any subsequent assignment of the right to payment ... " (emphasis added). In other

words, accounts due to a medical provider by assignment aren't excluded from Article 9.

Further, an assignment by a patient to his health care provider based on the

account that is due from the insurer becomes a perfected security interest upon

assignment. MCL 440.9309(e) states, "Each of the following security interests is

perfected when it attaches .... (e) A security interest created by the assignment of a

healthcare- insurance receivable to the provider of the health-care goods or services."

So there can be no doubt that commercial law in Michigan was drafted in such a way to

reflect the public policy of allowing the insured's assignment of insurance receivables to

the medical provider in order to obtain medical services.