state of michigan in the supreme court sterling … · received by msc 12/22/2018 12:55:35 pm state...
[…] The Court of Appeals

disagreed, holding:

20

Page 31: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT STERLING … · received by msc 12/22/2018 12:55:35 pm state of michigan in the supreme court jawad a. shah, m.d., p.c. integrated hospital

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 12/22/2018 12:55:35 PM

The essential question is whether the act as a whole should be construed to allow assignments. In answering this question, our primary objective must be to give effect to the Legislature's intent. Grand Trunk WR Co v Oep'tofTreasury, 170 Mich App 384,388; 427 NW2d 580 (1988).

MCL 141.876; MSA 5.3194(386) provides in part:

(1) The assessment revenues collected pursuant to this act shall not be state funds. The money shall be deposited in a bank or other depository in this state, in the name of the bureau, and shall be disbursed only for the expenses properly incurred by the bureau with respect to the marketing programs developed by the bureau under this act.

It appears to us that in order for the Traverse City Bureau to legally dispense funds due after its dissolution, it must first pay obligations properly incurred under its marketing program and then assign the remaining revenues to its successor bureau.