state of michigan in the supreme court sterling … · received by msc 12/22/2018 12:55:35 pm state...
[…] 3. Public Policy is reflected in the Worker's Compensation act, which allows for assignments of benefits.

Michigan's public policy of allowing for assignments, such as in the case at bar,

for purposes of health care in the Michigan Workers Disability Compensation act. MCL

418.821 provides in relevant part:

(2) This section shall not apply to or affect the validity of an assignment made to an insurance company; health maintenance

19

Page 30: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT STERLING … · received by msc 12/22/2018 12:55:35 pm state of michigan in the supreme court jawad a. shah, m.d., p.c. integrated hospital

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 12/22/2018 12:55:35 PM

organization licensed under former Act No. 264 of the Public Acts of 1974, or part 210 of Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, as amended, being sections 333.21001 to 333.21099 of the Michigan Compiled Laws; or a medical care and hospital service corporation organized or consolidated under former Act No. 108 or 109 of the Public Acts of 1939, or any successor organization making an advance or payment to an employee under a group disability or group hospitalization insurance policy which provides that benefits shall not be payable under the policy for a period of disability or hospitalization resulting from accidental bodily injury or sickness arising out of or in the course of employment . ...

4. Statutory rights are assignable.

No fault benefits are statutory rights, as opposed to contractual rights. One may

have a contract to provide certain benefits, but the benefits are statutory; indeed, many