state of michigan in the supreme court sterling … · received by msc 12/22/2018 12:55:35 pm state...
[…] matter of law, require him or her to purchase, the less likely it is that they will bother,

particularly where there is no obvious financial incentive.

1. Public Policy is reflected in the No Fault Statute, which allows for the assignment of a past or presently due benefit.

We begin with MCL 500.3143; MSA 24.13143, which specifically deals with the

issue of assignments of No-Fault Benefits. In Prof Rehab Assoc v State Farm Mut

Automobile Ins Co, 228 Mich App 167; 577 NW2d 909 (1998), the Court of Appeals

discussed the legislature's enactment of this statute:

The statute at issue, MCL 500.3143; MSA 24.13143, provides in full: "An agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void. "We believe that this statutory language is "clear and unambiguous." USAA Ins Co, supra at 389. Under the plain language of the statute, "a right to benefits payable in the future" is distinguishable from a right to past due or presently due benefits.