state of michigan in the supreme court sterling … · received by msc 12/22/2018 12:55:35 pm state...
[…] exists. This is misleading, because while the statute no longer exists, the content of the

statute remains through other statutes and court rules. The statute to which Roger

Williams referred was CL 1871, § 5775, which provided that "[t]he assignee of any

bond, note or other chose in action, not negotiable under existing laws, which has

been or may be hereafter assigned, may sue and recover the same in his own

name, upon such bond, note or chose in action." The right of an assignee to sue in

its own name, "the real party in interest rule," is now set forth at MCL 600.2041 and

MCR 2.201 (B).

MCL 600.2041 provides in relevant part that "Every action shall be prosecuted

in the name of the real party in interest. .. " Prior codification of this statue is as follows: