state of michigan michigan administrative hearing … · (mcoles) issued a notice of intent to...
[…] MCOLES alleges that Mr. Reiss was convicted of health care fraud in violation of MCL 752.1 003(4). MCOLES requested this hearing on October 30, 2017.
A hearing convened on December 11, 2017. John Szczubelek, Assistant Attorney General, represented the Bureau of Professional Licensing. Notice of the hearing was sent to Mr. Reiss at an address in Grand Haven, but Mr. Reiss did not appear at the December 11th hearing, and the hearing continued in his absence under MCL 24.272(1) which reads:
If a party fails to appear in a contested case after proper service of notice, the agency, if no adjournment is granted, may proceed with the hearing and make its decision in the absence of the party.
2015 AACS R 792.10134 reads:
Default judgments
17-024246 Page 2
Rule 134. (1) If a party fails to attend or participate in a scheduled proceeding after a properly served notice, the administrative law judge may conduct the proceedings without participation of the absent party.