state of minnesot a district court county of … · findings of fact and conclusions of law stated...
[…] calculation, the amortization [computer] program has calculated an annual
percentage rate of 26.031% (Exhibit 112).
In the case of Redmond v. McClelland [an unpublished decision, cited at p. 25 of
the Court’s present M emorandum], the court of appeals finds that usury limits
apply to equitable mortgages. In that case, the court found an equitable
mortgage to exist and reversed the trial court’s dismissal of a claim of usury. In
the court’s discussion of the usury claim, the court identified the 8% interest rate
specified in Minn. Stat. § 334.01, subd. 1 (1998) as the relevant rate of interest.
Minn. Stat. § 334.01, subd. 1, provides that:
No person shall directly or indirectly take or receive in money,
goods, or things in action, or in any other way, any greater sum, or
any greater value, for the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or
things in action, than $8 on $100 for one year.
This statute describes broadly the items to be received that will constitute
interest, including money, goods, things in action, or “in any other way.” In this
case, River Run Properties lent $85,000 and received a fee of $33,830.03
together with 8.5% interest, partly in the form of a higher resale price.
In addition to the above interest limitation of 8% set forth in Minn. Stat. §
334.01, subd. 1, Minn.