state of minnesota in supreme court · 2019-05-07 · state of minnesota in supreme court fin ag,...
[…] requires a lien creditor, such as Fin Ag, to protect its security interest by providing

notice of its interest by either giving direct notice to buyers of farm products or by

filing an effective financing statement with the Secretary of State. See 7 U.S.C. §

163l(e)(l) and (e)(3). Notice is not synonymous with requiring knowledge on the

part of a buyer. Indeed, under the FSA a buyer's knowledge of a security interest

in a farm product is completely irrelevant to whether the buyer takes the property

subject to the security interest. 7 U.S.C. § 1631(d) (the buyer "shall take free of a

security interest created by the seller, even though the security interest is perfected;

and the buyer knows of the existence of such interest.") ( emphasis added). Under

the FSA, it is notice that is the critical element and knowledge is irrelevant to

whether the buyer takes subject to the secured creditor's security interest.

In construing a statute, such as the FSA, a court begins by "examining the