state of nevada construction law compendium · state of nevada construction law compendium ......
[…] that under Nevada law that these escape clauses would survive in the context of

co-insurance. Nevada has recognized the application of the Lamb-Weston rule

which concludes that whereas “the other insurance clauses are in conflict with the

other clauses in another policy, the clause is deemed null and void.” Nevada has

adopted a rule that mutually repugnant escape or excess clauses will be

disregarded and the obligation would be prorated according to the limits of both

policies. See, Travelers Ins. Co. v. Lopez, 93 Nev. 463, 468, 567 P. 2d 471,

474 (1977).

CCCCCCCCC [1] NRS 41.033 provides in pertinent part:

ANo action may be brought under NRS 41.031 or against an officer or

employee of the State or any of its agencies or political subdivisions which is

based upon: 1. Failure to inspect any building, structure or vehicle, or to

inspect the construction of any street, public highway or other public work to

determine any hazards, deficiencies or other matters, whether or not there is

a duty to inspect; 2. Failure to discover such hazard, deficiency or other

matter, whether or not an inspection is made.@ (NRS 41.033)

[2] Although NRS 11.202 appears to provide no time limit to file when the

builder/developer has fraudulently concealed the existence of defects, NRS

11.220 may apply, requiring the claimant to file within four years of the time

55