state of nevada - human resource...
[…] The Division’s Deputy Administrator, Shelley Blotter, also confirmed with DPS that removal of these positions from the list was appropriate. NRS 284.4066 states that “each appointing authority shall, subject to the approval of the Commission, determine whether each of its positions of employment affects the public safety…” The determination of whether the positions affect “the public safety” has passed to the agency that currently has these positions, EITS. Additionally, these positions were approved with DPS position numbers and thus technically no longer exist.