state of new hampshire merrimack county ... › wp-content › uploads › 2020 › 05 ›...
[…] these orders.

PARTIES

8. Plaintiff Mary Rivard is an individual who owns a hair salon under the trade name

“The Color Café Hair Salon” has a principal place of business at 75 Newport Road, New

London, New Hampshire 03257.

9. Defendant Christopher T. Sununu is the Governor of New Hampshire and is being

sued in his official capacity. The address of the Governor’s address is 107 North Main Street,

Concord, New Hampshire 03301.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

10. This Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this Complaint pursuant to RSA

141-C, RSA 491:7, and RSA 491:22. Specifically, RSA 141-C:16-a, III states, “Any person who

is aggrieved by an order pursuant to this section may request a hearing in the superior court to

contest that order.”

11. The Court has personal jurisdiction over Governor Sununu because the

Governor’s office is located in New Hampshire, and the Governor’s conduct occurred in New

Hampshire.

12. Venue is appropriate in Merrimack County pursuant to RSA 507:9 because all the