state of new hampshire merrimack county ... › wp-content › uploads › 2020 › 05 ›...
[…] 5

FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS

A. Ms. Rivard’s Business

13. Ms. Rivard owns and operates a hair salon and skin care center in New London,

New Hampshire. She obtained a cosmetology license from the New Hampshire Board of

Barbering, Cosmetology and Esthetics in October 2013, and she has operated her business for

several years. 90% of the customers that frequent her salon obtain hair color treatments.

B. Governor Sununu’s Emergency Powers

14. RSA 4:45, I states, “[t]he governor shall have the power to declare a state of

emergency . . . by executive order if the governor finds that a natural, technological, or man-

made disaster of major proportions is imminent or has occurred within this state, and that the

safety and welfare of the inhabitants of this state require an invocation of the provisions of this

section.”

15. A “state of emergency” is defined as a “condition, situation, or set of

circumstances deemed to be so extremely hazardous or dangerous to life or property that it is

necessary and essential to invoke, require, or utilize extraordinary measures, actions, and